findmypast logo

Findmypast.com.au Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to brightsolid online publishing Australasia Pty Limited trading as findmypast.com.au, ACN 149 492 688, the operator of the findmypast.com.au website. It explains how we use information that you provide us with or that we collect about you when you use the website and how we make sure it is stored and managed safely and legally.

This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions of using this website, so please read it carefully. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and will store all your personal information securely in line with good professional practice.

The laws you're protected by: As we are an Australian company, you are protected by Australian privacy laws. If you are a New Zealander, you will be pleased to know we also comply with New Zealand privacy laws. If you'd like to know more about data protection generally, there is information available from the Australian Information Commissioner and the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Information we gather about you: Whenever you visit the website, we gather information about what you do during your visit, including the searches that you perform and the records you view, using cookies. For further information about our use of cookies, see below. We also gather some statistics about your computer, such as the browser you use and how big your screen is. We gather personal information (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address, postal address) about you when you register, pay for a service or get in contact with us, or sometimes if you reply to a survey.

If you create a family tree or create content on the website, we also gather that information, which may include personal information about you and other people (for example, names and birthdays of people in your family). We always aim to gather only the information that we need in order to provide the records and services which you have subscribed to and/or purchased PayAsYouGo credits for.

What we use this information for: We won't keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purposes below, and will only use the personal information that we gather to:

  • manage the website (including your account) and register you to use the website;
  • provide advanced website features to you and others;
  • provide you with the information, products or services you may request from time to time or which we offer through the website;
  • understand your needs to help us improve the website;
  • improve search results;
  • understand website usage to allow us to improve our marketing or the way we do business;
  • send you emails or other communications (more details below)
  • comply with any applicable law, court order, regulation or other legal requirement;
  • contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes, unless you tell us that you do not want to be contacted for those purposes

What happens if you don't provide the personal information we request?: If you don't provide the information we request, we may not be able to provide the services you are seeking from the website.

We use decent security technology and processes: We aim to keep your details safe when you sign in or pay by using encryption (this guide will tell you more about encryption and how it works). We always use up-to-date technology security standards and endeavour to take reasonable steps to keep our systems as secure as they can reasonably be and to protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification, destruction and disclosure. Please be aware that although our systems are as secure as they reasonably can be, your information might be intercepted on its way to us via the internet, although it is extremely uncommon for this to happen. Keep your sign in details private at all times, do not share them with anybody.

We don't store your payment card information: When we take a payment from you, we use a secure third party service to process the payment and do not keep a record of your credit or debit card details in our systems. This means that even if (heaven forbid) someone broke into our systems, your payment details would not be available for them to steal.

We won't sell your information to third parties: We won't ever sell your information to third parties, full stop. If we run a promotion or competition where your information would be shared with a third party for marketing purposes, we will make that very clear and will ask your permission first.

Who in our company group sees your information: Only specific people within the brightsolid group of companies (meaning brightsolid online publishing Australasia Pty Limited, brightsolid online innovation limited, and any of their subsidiaries from time to time) have access to your information, and we restrict this as much as we can. In general, we try to make sure that people only have as much access to your information as they need to carry out their job in providing you with services and records.

Using third parties to process your information: We occasionally use third party companies to manage information that you provide us with: for example, when you complete a survey or pay for a subscription or PayAsYouGo credits. When we do, we keep the amount of personal information they hold to an absolute minimum, have contracts in place to stop them using your information except on our behalf and obviously use reasonable efforts to make sure they are as careful with your information as we are.

Where your information is stored: Where your information is stored: Information we collect from you is stored securely on our servers in Australia and New Zealand. Some or all of your information is also stored securely on our servers in Scotland, United Kingdom. We may engage or deal with third party partners to assist with carrying out the purposes for which we collect your information or to assist us with the management of the website and provision of services through the website, which may include data storage and hosting services in relation to your information. We will disclose your personal information to our third party partners to the extent necessary for them to provide such assistance and as otherwise required for you to use our website and to obtain products or services we offer from time to time. Some of our third party partners use servers in the United States. When we process data in the United States, we only use providers certified under the EU-approved Safe Harbor scheme. Where any brightsolid group companies or our third party partners store or transfer your information outside of Australia, we are required to ensure that they comply with applicable Australian privacy laws unless you agree otherwise. By providing us with information (including personal information), registering to use the website, using the website or obtaining and products or services provided via the website, you: (i) consent to us disclosing and transferring your information (including personal information) to all brightsolid group companies and our third party partners; (ii) consent to all brightsolid group companies and our third party partners storing your information (including personal information) on servers located outside of Australia, particularly in New Zealand, the United States and Scotland, United Kingdom; and (iii) agree that the requirement under applicable Australian privacy laws for us to ensure that the brightsolid group companies and our third party partners comply with applicable Australian privacy laws in respect of your information (including personal information) does not apply to any brightsolid group companies or our third party partners which transfer or store your information (including personal information) outside of Australia, including in New Zealand, the United States and Scotland, United Kingdom (as applicable). We may in the future store your information in other locations outside of Australia or engage other third parties that may store your information in or outside of Australia and will update this policy if either is the case. Please check back here to stay up to date.

When we can delete your information: If your account is inactive for two or more years and you are not paying for a service, we reserve the right to delete your information (including information in your family tree), although we'll try to contact you first by email. Of course, if you have an active subscription or PayAsYouGo credits, we won't delete your information unless our Terms & Conditions allows this for a different reason.

Information stored in your family tree: Information stored in your family tree on the website will, in almost all cases, include personal information about other people who are still alive.

You must always seek permission from people who are living before you make their personal information available in your tree, or anywhere else online. We have provided you with privacy controls to manage your family tree and control who can see the information in it. You should familiarise yourself with how they work as you're responsible for using them to control who sees the information you have provided. We reserve the right (at our own discretion) to remove any personal data which you have included in your family tree about people who are living if we are alerted to the fact that this personal data was used without that person's permission. If you become aware that your personal information has been included in somebody else's tree without your permission or is being misused in any other way on the findmypast.com.au site, please send an email to our Customer Support team with details and we will investigate and, if necessary, remove this information.

Emails we send you: We try only to send you emails which are relevant and help you with your family history or tell you important things about the website. There are some emails which we send you only if we have your permission (marketing emails) and you can notify us at any time if you no longer wish to receive these marketing emails (see below). There are some emails which we send you even if we don't have your permission (service emails) - we send these to administer the service. Each is explained below.

Marketing emails: These emails include our regular newsletter, emails which help you with your family history, special offers and market research emails. They also include product updates: announcements of new features or historical records on the website. Very occasionally, we might tell you about a service offered by another company within our group, or even outside it, but this is rare.

Unsubscribing from marketing emails: You can do this in a number of ways and we make it easy for you to do this. The easiest way is to change the settings in the "my account" area of the website. There are also instructions on every email we send and you can usually unsubscribe directly from the email without visiting the website.

Service emails: We need to send these to administer the service. Service emails include registration and payment confirmations, warnings that we are about to charge you or that your subscription or credits are about to expire, and welcome emails that provide useful information about how to use a service or feature when you sign up or start using it. Also, if we make a fundamental change to the website or our Terms & Conditions that we think we need to make you aware of (for legal or simply for courtesy reasons), we may send you a service email.

Unsubscribing from service emails: Because of the nature of these emails, we don't allow you to unsubscribe, but we can switch off your account if you are no longer interested in using the website. Contact our Customer Support team to do this.

Information we gather and track through cookies: We use cookies (small text files which are placed on your web browser and/or your computer) to help us provide many features on the website.

Information gathered on registration. When you register for the findmypast.com.au service, you provide your name, gender, year of birth and email address, and may provide other optional information such as your place of birth. We use cookies to store this login information. The details are available to you and capable of being changed through the 'My Account' page.

Our use of cookies. We use cookies to enhance your experience of the findmypast.com.au service as follows:

  • To hold your login information (mentioned above), so that we can identify you, and your homepage with your name and membership details can be displayed when you visit the findmypast.com.au website. This option can be turned off by unticking the 'Remember me' option upon signing in.
  • To facilitate optimal use of the findmypast.com.au service by means of a temporary 'session' cookie which helps you to navigate through the website. These cookies disappear when your browser session ends, or when you click the 'Logout' link which appears on the findmypast.com.au homepage.

Third party cookies. Some of the web analytics companies and advertisers used on the findmypast.com.au website may also place tracking cookies on your web browsers and/or computer. They use cookies and embedded code on our website to gather non-personal data regarding the visitors to our website. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide general site and non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the findmypast.com.au website, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the website, and other general information.

Further information. Please contact our customer support service to request further details about our use of cookies or use of cookies on our site by third parties.

Disabling cookies. Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse cookies by changing your browser's security settings, or you can ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain features on our website are only activated by the presence of a cookie so, if you choose to refuse cookies, our website might not work as intended, and particular features on the website may not be available to youYou can find out more information on how to disable/enable cookies via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Seeing what information we hold on you: If you want to know what personal information we hold on you, get in contact and we'll be happy to supply you with it: there is an AUD 10 administration charge to cover the cost of pulling it together.

Updating your personal information: If the information we hold about you is no longer correct, please update your details in the 'my account' area or alternatively, let us know and we will update our records. Privacy law allows us to choose not to amend your personal information in certain situations. If we choose not to make a change, we will include an appropriate statement or note about it adjacent to or with the information.

When we might disclose your information:We will only disclose your information to somebody outside our group companies (or outside our third party partners and other third parties who are providing services that help us run the website, under contract) if we are required to by law, or if we are permitted to do so by law

If we change hands: If findmypast's business transfers to anyone else, you agree that we can pass your information to that person, so they can continue to provide you with the service.

Changes to this policy: We might make changes to this policy from time to time – check back here to stay up to date. If we make a major change to it, we'll usually send you a service email describing the change and what it means for you.

Contact Us: We hope that's clear. If it isn't or you have another question that isn't covered, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to try to resolve any concerns and respond to your questions. Concerns may also be raised directly with the office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. This document was last updated on 27 March 2014.