The transcripts were created by both Findmypast and the Berkshire Family History Society using original marriage registers and bishop’s transcripts held by the Berkshire Archives. Berkshire is a county in south-east England, located to the west of London.

Below are lists of all the parishes represented in the Berkshire records, including

The lists are organised by event type. For each parish, you will find a range of years available for that parish. However, some year ranges may contain gaps.

Berkshire Baptism Index

Discover your ancestors who were baptised in Berkshire, England, between 1538 and 1928. Learn when and where your relative was baptised and the names of your ancestor’s parents. These names may help you to delve further back into your family tree. Some records may reveal such interesting details as the mother’s marital status and whether the child was an orphan or foundling.

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Abingdon17581837336 
Appleford156319161,628 
Appleton157018581,866 
Arborfield17591897280 
Ardington16071901466 
Ashampstead18131917995 
Aston Tirrold160718121,069 
Barkham153819162,344 
Bearwood184619171,136 
Beech Hill18681917407 
Beenham, St Mary15741622204New
Besselsleigh17151812512 
Binfield155119168,774 
Bisham18131849776 
Boxford17991861991 
Bracknell18861901801 
Bradfield153919168,574 
Bray181318291,608 
Bray, St Michael176318123,733New
Brightwell169118121,562 
Brimpton167819172,625 
Bucklebury181318651,614 
Burghfield155919137,214 
Buscot18131831216 
Catmore17241850303 
Childrey18131859776 
Chilton18131916749 
Cholsey, St Mary18051838925New
Clewer160718608,199 
Coleshill17821812231 
Combe156018711,077 
Compton155319173,771 
Compton Beauchamp15511776379 
Cumnor18131838793 
Denford18321917170 
East Challow16071711275 
East Ilsley160819174,829 
East Lockinge154617871,520 
East Shefford16031811232 
Eaton Hastings17241812437 
Farnborough160719171,304 
Fawley154019171,968 
Fernham18601916291 
Grazeley185019171,127 
Great Shefford177918601,240 
Harwell168818122,183 
Hatford15401811677 
Hurst18901917687 
Inkpen18131850801 
Kintbury181318924,006 
Kintbury, St Mary176118122,197New
Little Wittenham153819171,282 
Littleworth18391883444 
Longcot with Fernham17201775729 
Lyford18451916276 
Mortimer West End16151680440 
Newbury153816466,048 
Padworth16071723207 
Peasemore153819172,133 
Purley160719161,152 
Pusey1607163540 
Reading1563191760,265 
Reading, St Giles189919185,139New
Reading, St Mary (The Minister)1813189317,714New
Remenham160518751,780 
Remenham, St Nicholas18761918539New
Shippon18561916357 
Sparsholt155819173,387 
Speenhamland183119173,483 
Stanford in the Vale18131837800 
Sulham160719151,183 
Sunningwell15431653517 
Sutton Courtenay17701775143 
Swallowfield160719167,121 
Theale183219171,627 
Tidmarsh16081916898 
Tilehurst155918919,526 
Tilehurst, St Michael189119181,493New
Ufton Nervet160718371,029 
Wallingford181318923,254 
Wargrave1538191710,716 
Wasing18141916215 
West Challow1607163746 
West Ilsley155818702,088 
White Waltham162117261,195 
Wokingham1589191612,465 
Woodley1802186972 
Yattendon18131914804

Berkshire Marriages Index

The transcripts were created by both Findmypast and the Berkshire Family History Society using original marriage registers and bishop’s transcripts held by the Berkshire Archives. A third set of records originates from the Phillimore Marriage Registers. These records will provide images from the Phillimore registers.

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Abingdon169816981
Aldermaston155918371,480
Aldworth15561837762
Appleford1755183794
Appleton17101845498
Arborfield15801837720
Ardington1607167360
Ashampstead16141931912
Ashbury16121707614
Aston Tirrold16071705130
Aston Upthorpe1862193154
Avington16991834218
Barkham154219311,011
Basildon154018371,978
Bearwood18461931740
Beech Hill18681930238
Beedon16071836699
Beenham15631836883
Besselsleigh17151754928
Binfield153818371,888
Bisham156018361,670
Blewbury169517044
Boxford155919301,797
Bradfield155919315,712
Bray160718374,763
Braywood18671931514
Brightwalton15591837898
Brightwell16911754166
Brimpton160719311,530
Buckland160518371,346
Bucklebury153818762,650
Burghfield155919313,582
Buscot160719302,863
Catmore16961837118
Caversham159719317,948
Chaddleworth15381836753
Charney Bassett1607172548
Chieveley156018372,812
Chilton1607169547
Clewer160719135,287
Coleshill1797181274
Combe15601928780
Compton155319312,006
Cookham156318374,420
Coxwell, Little18401931224
Cumnor1928193172
Denchworth169717044
East Challow16601840372
Easthampstead155818351,238
Eaton Hastings17541811100
Enborne16141837852
Farnborough16141931706
Fawley15451850608
Finchampstead160718381,112
Frilsham16071837340
Fyfield18131835152
Grazeley18501931554
Greenham162118371,194
Hagbourne170517052
Hampstead Norreys154118391,758
Hamstead Marshall16051837558
Hannay, West156118372,176
Hanney, West17621837984
Harwell155918374,270
Hatford1803183652
Hendred, East18131837256
Hendred, West155818331,742
Hungerford160018375,135
Hurley160018361,614
Hurst157919317,643
Ilsley166516652
Ilsley, East160919311,986
Ilsley, West15601839412
Inkpen160719001,392
Kingston Bagpuize17541836274
Kingston Lisle156018521,977
Kintbury155718373,172
Lambourn157118374,578
Leckhampstead17541930728
Letcombe170417074
Letcombe Bassett1612168570
Lockinge, East15471866794
Longcot17541810296
Longworth17541812414
Lyford15731931138
Marcham16581754377
Midgham16081837262
Moreton, North17541811184
Mortimer West End16151680170
Moulsford16161808164
Newbury165718385,020
Oare Chapel (Chieveley)1802185382
Oxford169816982
Padworth16181838364
Pangbourne156218411,272
Peasemore18001836156
Purley160718401,500
Pusey1615163112
Reading1564193170,765
Remenham16071859660
Ruscombe15591798928
Sandhurst15801837794
Shaw cum Donnington156318371,574
Shefford, East16041833188
Shefford, Great or West15991799880
Shellingford15821931960
Shinfield160518372,042
Shottesbrooke15661837570
Sonning159218375,800
Sotwell1605169850
South Moreten169816982
Sparsholt155918122,429
Speen161719188,498
Speenhamland184719311,698
Stanford Dingley15391834494
Stratfield Mortimer160718371,842
Streatley16071836894
Sulham16071836820
Sulhamstead Abbots16021837840
Sulhamstead Bannister16071837374
Sunninghill156218371,593
Sutton Courtenay17281754178
Swallowfield160719263,198
Thatcham156118386,942
Thatcham, St Mary170417042
Theale18331931870
Tidmarsh17311931426
Tilehurst161419315,999
Tubney18481930146
Uffington161219312,262
Ufton Nervet160718361,010
Upton1663173556
Wallingford16051704132
Waltham St Lawrence155818371,496
Wantage1538183824,182
Warfield156918371,621
Wargrave153919315,138
Wasing16121832312
Welford16031753292
Welford & Wickham175418351,138
West Challow1612170718
West Hanney156118372,170
West Hendred15581833868
West Woodhay16531812360
White Waltham155618361,965
Wickham & Hoe Benham1620169976
Windsor, New155918379,604
Windsor, Old161218373,006
Winkfield156418372,733
Winterbourne15651837540
Wittenham, Little15391931662
Wittenham, Long16071834322
Wokingham158918375,380
Woodhay, West16141836823
Woolhampton16361837688
Yattendon155919311,002

Berkshire Burial Index

Discover your ancestor who was buried in Berkshire, England, between 1536 and 1991. The records may reveal your ancestor’s burial date and burial place. You may also uncover the circumstances in which they died.

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Abingdon173019246,840
Aldermaston155819663,442
Aldworth155619661,701
Appleford156419651,035
Appleton157018912,086
Arborfield158019251,812
Ardington160719291,555
Ascot Heath186519662,259
Ashampstead160719561,666
Ashbury161219663,236
Aston Tirrold160719601,782
Aston Upthorpe1863196092
Avington17001955277
Barkham153919661,681
Basildon166719662,945
Baulking1850185929
Bearwood18461929809
Beech Hill18681966367
Beedon160719661,439
Beenham156119662,300
Besselsleigh16681966667
Binfield153819576,779
Bisham156019002,655
Blewbury158819284,485
Bourton18981966188
Boxford155819663,026
Bracknell182219601,335
Bradfield154019525,322
Bray1607195515,185
Brightwalton156119591,942
Brightwell160719022,348
Brimpton160719662,274
Buckland160519663,527
Bucklebury153919104,982
Bucklebury/Thatcham1819187115
Burghfield155919665,304
Buscot160719661,604
Catmore17281966249
Caversham1597196613,187
Chaddleworth153819662,006
Charney Bassett16191966847
Chieveley156019666,824
Childrey155818832,193
Chilton16081966963
Cholsey154019668,758
Clewer1607196017,596
Cold Ash18651962832
Coleshill156019661,654
Combe15601871678
Compton155319662,586
Compton Beauchamp15511966566
Cookham160719359,167
Cookham Dean184519661,647
Cranbourne185019661,262
Crowmarsh Gifford167819611,315
Crowthorne187319663,163
Cumnor155919665,271
Denchworth153819661,355
Denford184818533
Didcot156919421,413
Drayton160719662,723
Earley185419161,608
East Challow160719651,214
East Garston155419652,546
East Hendred155819663,576
East Ilsley160719662,745
East Lockinge154618661,396
East Shefford16041917251
Eastbury18671966420
Easthampstead155819153,921
Eaton Hastings15751966769
Enborne160719291,668
Faringdon1589196213,051
Farnborough16071956869
Fawley155019661,245
Fernham18601966313
Finchampstead160718932,324
Frilsham16071835450
Fyfield160519061,547
Garford161717855
Grazeley18511964811
Great Coxwell155719661,981
Greenham176319141,697
Grove183219661,219
Hagbourne161219664,500
Hampstead Norreys154319193,822
Hamstead Marshall160518671,157
Harwell155919433,919
Hatford15391966717
Hermitage18401961681
Hinton Waldrist155919661,695
Hungerford1559196615,596
Hurley156319173,594
Hurst157919669,759
Inkpen160719663,103
Kingston Bagpuize154118351,089
Kingston Lisle15591807318
Kintbury155819668,287
Knowl Hill184219661,448
Lambourn1560196612,028
Lambourn Woodlands18421966586
Leckhampstead18451966593
Letcombe Bassett156519661,156
Letcombe Regis153618632,097
Little Coxwell15831865476
Little Wittenham15431966793
Littleworth18391909392
Long Wittenham160719662,405
Longcot161219662,540
Longworth156319403,759
Lyford18431966292
Maidenhead179119485,626
Marcham160719534,612
Midgham160719651,175
Mortimer West End18691966489
Moulsford16171966497
New Windsor1559190023,486
Newbury1538196643,335
Newnham Murren16781965599
North Moreton173519661,144
Oare18541966170
Old Windsor161219414,723
Padworth160719661,107
Pangbourne155919263,690
Peasemore153819651,475
Purley16071966990
Pusey16071835319
Radley159919662,447
Reading15381966185,619
Remenham160519091,677
Ruscombe156919402,213
Sandhurst158019593,884
Shaw cum Donnington156319663,704
Shellingford158119071,220
Shinfield160219665,308
Shippon18561966346
Shottesbrooke15671872705
Shrivenham157519665,720
Sonning1592190611,083
Sotwell16061868437
South Moreton160019662,009
Sparsholt155818732,774
Speen161419592,130
Speenhamland162919668,728
Stanford Dingley153819661,182
Stanford in the Vale155819465,159
Stockcross18391863282
Stratfield Mortimer161519665,703
Streatley167919071,794
Stubbings185219661,048
Sulham16121965619
Sulhamstead Abbots160219662,373
Sulhamstead Bannister16081966946
Sunningdale18431959146
Sunninghill156119476,271
Sunningwell154619602,179
Sutton Courtenay154019665,938
Swallowfield153919315,123
Thatcham1561196616,912
Thatcham/Bucklebury1819187117
Theale183219661,241
Tidmarsh16081966732
Tilehurst1614196612,853
Tubney18471874101
Twyford184719661,650
Uffington160719463,766
Ufton Nervet160719661,771
Upton15881965468
Wallingford1605196610,328
Waltham St Lawrence167119663,592
Wantage1542196420,449
Warfield160719223,727
Wargrave153919668,174
Wasing16081965400
Welford155919664,946
West Challow16081820202
West Hanney156419645,017
West Hendred155919661,695
West Ilsley155819661,490
West Shefford159919662,720
West Woodhay16121966657
White Waltham156319374,238
Winkfield156419617,822
Winterbourne156719661,339
Wokingham1580196620,748
Woodley1858190529
Woolhampton160719261,721
Woolstone18491966316
Yattendon155819661,721