Find out if your Welsh ancestors were baptised, married or buried in the county of Carmarthenshire.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Marriages and Banns

Burials

Carmarthenshire Baptisms

ParishYear fromYear to Number of recordsNew
Abergwili166119026,020 
Abernant17641907868 
Bettws cum Ammanford19151921199New
Brechfa17801881923 
Brynamman18811921460New
Burry Port19031921649New
Carmarthen, St David183719214,884New
Carmarthen, St Peter1671192117,850New
Cenarth170119093,524 
Cilrhedyn1800192198New
Cilycwm170118827,795 
Cilymaenllwyd17421916561 
Cwmamman184019121,450 
Cyffig18131921383New
Cynwyl Elfed174219211,359New
Cynwyl Gaeo179619212,078New
Dafen18741921531New
Eglwyscummin17321921982New
Egremont1814188425 
Felinfoel185819211020New
Gorslas18801921490New
Kidwelly176519215,020New
lanyfaelog1913192159New
Llanarthne178018913,783 
Llanddarog173818691,453 
Llanddeusant18161921925New
Llanddowror17371921893New
Llandefaelog169519124,164 
Llandeilo Abercywyn17081888377 
Llandeilo Fawr1732192111,309New
Llandingad173319104,325 
Llandissilio168719073,262 
Llandybie169519216,730New
Llandyry19041921291New
Llanegwad170119016,324 
Llanelli19071921494New
Llanelli, All Saints187419213,490New
Llanelli, St David18981921409New
Llanelli, St Elli181319076,821 
Llanelli, St John18981907195 
Llanelli, St Paul185019213,858New
Llanelli, St Paul & St John19071921367New
Llanelli, St Peter18981921871New
Llanfair-Ar-Y-Bryn173518652,965 
Llanfallteg18131907107 
Llanfihangel Aberbythych167519212,450New
Llanfihangel Abercywyn18131921386New
Llanfihangel Cilfargen17461899202 
Llanfihangel Rhos-Y-Corn176819211,154New
Llanfihangel-Ar-Arth178719212,069New
Llanfynydd169219204,921New
Llangadog175018784,757 
Llangain18071921426New
Llangan17681905599 
Llangathen174719212,883New
Llangeler170619212,831New
Llangendeirne166519216,113New
Llangennech174219181,937 
Llanglydwen17651910319 
Llangunnor167819213,833New
Llangynin17361921310New
Llangynog18131921412New
Llanllawddog169819211,224New
Llanllwch180018591,029 
Llanllwni173919211,047New
Llannon168119133,813 
Llanpumsaint177618961,237 
Llansadwrn174218472,270 
Llansawel175119212,065New
Llanstephan169718882,418 
Llanwinio17571921887New
Llanwrda168419162,004 
Llanybydder17741921598New
Llanycrwys18131921308New
Llwynhendy18821921314New
Manordeilo18601921263New
Marros17381921807New
Myddfai168719214,133New
Newcastle Emlyn18531915562 
Newchurch175919211,228New
Pembrey170119217,927New
Penboyr175219011,541 
Pencarreg17891921990New
Pendine17831921501New
Pwll19041921190New
St Clears168119211,957New
St Ishmael156919215,101New
Talley168519213,992New
Tre-lech a'r Betws166418961,799 
Whitland18131914353 
wmamman19131921532New
Y Betws170619212,185New

Carmarthenshire Marriages and Banns

ParishYear from Year to Number of recordsNew
Abergorlech1901191920 
Abergwili166119344,466 
Abernant17541927948 
Bettws cum Ammanford19151923184 
Betws17551810470 
Brechfa18061925596 
Brynamman18891936336New
Burry Port19221933110 
Carmarthen, Christ Church19231933108 
Carmarthen, St David184219362,764New
Carmarthen, St Peter1672191617,635 
Castell-Dwyran17541926122 
Cenarth175519363,670New
Cilgerran18371922668 
Cilrhedyn175419351,105New
Cilycwm170519354,130New
Cilymaenllwyd174619141,082 
Cwmamman184219364,752New
Cyffig18131931408 
Cynwyl Elfed174318962,546 
Cynwyl Gaeo169819353,934New
Cynwyl Gaio Alias Caio183018302 
Dafen1772193613,665New
Eglwys Fair A Churig18131913198 
Eglwyscummin17321936274New
Egremont18131865104 
Felinfoel18781936810New
Gorslas18801936302New
Gwynfe192519256 
Hendy, St David1892192372 
Henllan Amgoed18241933178 
Kidwelly161219335,428 
Llanarthne172119093,748 
Llanbadarn Odwyn18231913110 
Llanboidy18131837576 
Llanddarog173919191,798 
Llanddeusant179519361,494New
Llanddowror17411936342New
Llandefaelog17541925554 
Llandeilo Abercywyn17111864150 
Llandeilo Fawr1732193611,444New
Llandingad170019323,915 
Llandissilio169319362,658New
Llandybie169519367,700New
Llandyfaelog179119211,210 
Llanedi18371921994 
Llanegwad170119366,262New
Llanegwad, St John1919191910 
Llanelli18101812186 
Llanelli, All Saints19171924502 
Llanelli, Christ Church189319361,244New
Llanelli, St Alban19151922104 
Llanelli, St David182419331,461 
Llanelli, St Elli1670193614,547New
Llanelli, St Paul185219362,253New
Llanelli, St Peter19101936424New
Llanelly184918491 
Llanfair-Ar-Y-Bryn173619053,378 
Llanfallteg17551936606New
Llanfihangel Aberbythych167519363,066New
Llanfihangel Abercywyn175419331,210 
Llanfihangel Cilfargen17851871146 
Llanfihangel Rhos-Y-Corn175419331,582 
Llanfihangel-Ar-Arth174619363,098New
Llanfynydd175519323,208 
Llangadog172219205,132 
Llangain17721845648 
Llangan17751919400 
Llangathen174719362,822New
Llangeler170419333,580 
Llangendeirne167119366,440New
Llangennech174219351,948New
Llanglydwen17551933890 
Llangunnor169919262,968 
Llangynin17561920582 
Llangynnor1927193662New
Llangynnwr1927193658New
Llangynog17681933958 
Llanllawddog171919361,280New
Llanllwch175419333,258 
Llanllwni17391935930New
Llanmaes1872192142 
Llannon168119333,908 
Llanpumsaint175419352,372New
Llansadwrn174519351,603New
Llansadwrnen1813183686 
Llansawel179619312,236 
Llanstephan175619282,240 
Llanwinio178119321,458 
Llanwrda176619361,358New
Llanybri18631930118 
Llanybydder175419341,298 
Llanycrwys18131936508New
Llanyfaelog1927193514New
Manordeilo18611936374New
Marros17381931252 
Myddfai168819362,042New
Newchurch174419321,792 
Pembrey170119367,416New
Penboyr17521936822New
Pencader1922193316 
Pencarreg175419321,616 
Pendine17841932322 
Pontyates18581921228 
Pontyberem18381933794 
St Clears168219311,590 
St Ishmael156119203,012 
Talley168719322,020 
Tre-lech a'r Betws167019332,739 
Whitland1914193668New
Y Betws170619361,656New

Carmarthenshire Burials

ParishYear from Year toNumber of records
Abergorlech18131993413
Abergwili166119026,551
Abernant17631993875
Brechfa17871915933
Brynamman18821950526
Carmarthen, St David184119526,283
Carmarthen, St Peter1671188512,317
Cenarth170119754,147
Cilrhedyn18001812126
Cilycwm170118764,835
Cilymaenllwyd17421973588
Cwmamman184219591,595
Cyffig18131979307
Cynwyl Elfed17431982928
Cynwyl Gaeo170019794,072
Dafen181319537,592
Eglwyscummin17311984720
Egremont18191981162
Felinfoel187919561,314
Gorslas18811945399
Kidwelly161119477,712
Llanarthne172119534,741
Llanddarog173819442,256
Llanddeusant18161881677
Llanddowror173719791,003
Llandefaelog169519112,411
Llandeilo Abercywyn17081895364
Llandeilo Fawr1687192810,397
Llandingad173319114,785
Llandissilio168819792,820
Llandybie169519887,520
Llanegwad169819545,213
Llanelli18581879288
Llanelli, St Elli168419324,240
Llanelli, St John186119012
Llanelli, St Paul185119783,152
Llanfair-Ar-Y-Bryn173518442,630
Llanfallteg17111978473
Llanfihangel Aberbythych167519041,953
Llanfihangel Abercywyn18141993545
Llanfihangel Cilfargen17551982141
Llanfihangel Rhos-Y-Corn176819791,423
Llanfihangel-Ar-Arth181319922,846
Llanfynydd169219404,147
Llangadog171219595,431
Llangain18131907447
Llangan17681992261
Llangathen174719902,736
Llangeler170719003,142
Llangendeirne167119746,422
Llangennech174218751,237
Llanglydwen17651985274
Llangunnor167819264,654
Llangynin17361977203
Llangynog18131992487
Llanllawddog171919231,237
Llanllwch179619431,996
Llanllwni173919101,359
Llannon168119703,548
Llanpumsaint178318661,129
Llansadwrn173919602,527
Llansawel175119801,939
Llanstephan169719712,916
Llanwinio176819101,081
Llanwrda168919611,486
Llanybydder17841993892
Llanycrwys18131992495
Manordeilo19281966799
Marros17381984531
Myddfai167319924,112
Newcastle Emlyn184219601,599
Newchurch174819751,313
Pembrey170120049,167
Penboyr175219472,998
Pencader19351992184
Pencarreg179019921,471
Pendine17841977613
St Clears168119511,747
St Ishmael156019704,789
Talley168619764,356
Tre-lech a'r Betws166318881,912
Whitland18131913147
Y Betws170619091,558