Discover your English ancestors by searching through Findmypast's collection of Derbyshire records.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Derbyshire Baptisms

PlaceYear fromYear to Number of records New
Aldercar18991912624 
Alfreton1668191015,337 
Allestree159519102,856 
Alsop en le Dale1813191268 
Alvaston161419123,836 
Ambergate18991912309 
Ashbourne1642188410,933 
Ashbourne with Mappleton170218213,773 
Ashbourne, Free Church1872188196 
Ashford168719123,326 
Ashover18141912704 
Aston upon Trent166719125,889 
Atlow168519121,137 
Ault Hucknall166219103,971 
Bakewell161419128,833 
Barlborough189019121,364 
Barton Blount17631907248 
Baslow1569191210,851 
Beauchief16701914 1,151 New
Beeley18131882835 
Beighton16531915 7,532 New
Beighton, Sothall Methodist18851917327 
Beighton, West Street Methodist18681917206 
Belper1676191211,013 
Biggin18481910724 
Blackwell168519014,363 
Bolsover160418734,329 
Bonsall165719129,821 
Borrowash18901910361 
Boulton179719123,418 
Boylestone166119103,497 
Bradbourne167319103,461 
Bradwell18681910563 
Brailsford164719123,832 
Brampton1658192016,464 
Brassington168119206,469 
Breaston171919102,563 
Bretby176618971,148 
Brimington19041912741 
Buxton189319121,248 
Buxton, St James the Great18941905929 
Buxton, St John the Baptist167019076,268 
Calke164719111,332 
Calow186119051,589 
Castleton164618646,364 
Chapel en le Frith181318746,849 
Charlesworth176419682,112 
Chellaston157019102,606 
Chelmorton167519122,967 
Chesterfield The Annunciation17131921 3,353 New
Church Broughton154519124,171 
Clay Cross188619125,586 
Clifton & Compton17511910845 
Codnor19041912511 
Codnor & Loscoe184418811,585 
Cotmanhay184818853,105 
Cotmanhay & Shipley19041911792 
Coton In The Elms18461904754 
Crich1565191211,292 
Cromford179719123,367 
Dalbury154519121,718 
Dalbury & Lees154519101,698 
Darley Abbey181919124,301 
Denby157719126,343 
Derby, Abbey Street Primitive Methodist *New18541894250 
Derby, Agard Street Baptist *New  283 
Derby, All Saints1558191225,578 
Derby, Ashbourne Road Wesleyan Methodist *New18781917301 
Derby, Becket Street United Methodist *New18641918284 
Derby, Bourne Kedleston Street Primitive Methodist *New18751918795 
Derby, Brook Street Baptist *New18371837292 
Derby, Brookside, Victoria Street Independent *New178019182,429 
Derby, Campion Street Primitive Methodist *New1900191747 
Derby, Corden Street United Methodist *New1911191861 
Derby, Dairyhouse Road New Connexion Methodist *New18511918256 
Derby, Dunkirk Wesleyan Methodist *New18801916128 
Derby, Green Lane Presbyterian *New18881918256 
Derby, Greenhill (including Circuit) Wesleyan Methodist *New185219171,017 
Derby, Greenhill Primitive (later Central) Primitive Methodist *New18781918404 
Derby, London Road Wesleyan Methodist *New186419181,026 
Derby, New Church Swedenborgian *New18171918848 
Derby, Russell Street (Litchurch) Wesleyan Methodist *New18701918324 
Derby, St Alkmund182818867,724 
Derby, St Andrew183719035,352 
Derby, St Barnabas19091912377 
Derby, St Chad187819123,746 
Derby, St James the Greater188019125,899 
Derby, St Michael's Lane Wesleyan Methodist *New17991818397 
Derby, St Paul168019124,958 
Derby, St Peter1558191228,914 
Derwent18131904569 
Dinting187619122,791 
Dore17341914 4,162 New
Doveridge157518935,611 
Dronfield178319127,572 
Duffield1598188719,705 
Earl Sterndale176518821,474 
Eckington1608189027,057 
Eckington & District Methodist Memorial Church18771917794 
Eckington, High Street Methodist18691917271 
Edale18131881856 
Edensor172618823,422 
Egginton156119122,744 
Elmton with Cresswell152119126,847 
Elvaston165118812,438 
Etwall155719123,729 
Findern155819122,420 
Foremark166219092,027 
Great Longstone163918825,781 
Hackenthorpe18991912 241 New
Hallam Fields187719121,386 
Harpur Hill18911912289 
Hartington161319126,659 
Hartshorne1594199014,691 
Hathersage162719037,149 
Hayfield1622188012,079 
Hazelwood184619121,166 
Heage181919125,680 
Heanor1560191223,033 
Heath168219052,524 
Hognaston166619121,610 
Holbrook175519124,317 
Holmesfield1560191216,581 
Hope181319125,085 
Horsley188319121,596 
Horsley Woodhouse18791904846 
Hulland183819101,760 
Idridgehay18551912714 
Ironville182219124,988 
Kedleston158619122,189 
Killamarsh163819127,518 
King Sterndale18511912450 
Kirk Hallam170019102,933 
Kirk Ireton157219126,588 
Kirk Langley165419123,372 
Kniveton159119101,940 
Little Eaton172919125,307 
Littleover168019104,646 
Long Eaton181619121,670 
Long Lane18601912927 
Longford153819106,480 
Lullington1902191275 
Mackworth160319033,624 
Mapperley185219101,758 
Mappleton17031912855 
Marston Montgomery166018793,572 
Marston on Dove165419108,415 
Matlock1637191214,987 
Matlock, Chapel en le Frith174518122,573 
Matlock, Marston on Dove1793181634 
Melbourne167419126,982 
Mellor1629189021,122 
Mickleover1607191210,316 
Middleton by Wirksworth19001912240 
Milford184619121,308 
Monyash18951912122 
Morley155018961,893 
Morton157619105,889 
Mosborough18771912 3,068 New
Mosborough Trinity Wesleyan Methodist18901917224 
Netherseal156319106,785 
Newhall183319128,791 
Newton Solney166418823,569 
Norbury168619122,565 
Norbury & Roston167319102,601 
Normanton by Derby180719102,605 
North Wingfield1567188319,553 
Norton Lees18771912 3,495 New
Norton, St James15591812 11,882 New
Old Brampton181518159 
Osmaston by Ashbourne160619103,290 
Osmaston by Derby174319031,303 
Overseal182919101,483 
Parwich18591881296 
Pentrich156519128,758 
Pilsley187419102,632 
Pinxton152419125,378 
Pinxton Wharf17851912693 
Pleasley155318813,759 
Quarndon177218801,192 
Radbourne157119123,094 
Repton157918818,933 
Ridgeway18991912418 
Ripley156219808,394 
Risley171919122,200 
Rosliston176219041,535 
Rowsley18551910762 
Scarcliffe172719105,728 
Scropton18351912553 
Shardlow177319122,996 
Sheldon173719302,037 
Shirebrook184419902,736 
Shirley166319054,585 
Shottle1863191187 
Smisby172018852,351 
Snelston157518931,311 
Somercotes189219121,683 
Somersall Herbert153819111,163 
South Darley18451912992 
South Wingfield1538191210,296 
Spondon1653191216,751 
Stanley167519123,656 
Stanton183919121,188 
Stanton by Bridge166219101,100 
Stapenhill168019108,525 
Staveley181019128,065 
Sudbury167319123,355 
Sutton cum Duckmanton166219127,353 
Sutton On The Hill156719103,665 
Swadlincote184619042,417 
Swanwick186019121,227 
Swarkestone160419123,763 
Tansley18901912670 
Temple Normanton18631904399 
Thorpe153819121,471 
Ticknall1626196916,647 
Tideswell18621907200 
Tissington165618891,878 
Trusley15381910826 
Turnditch181319061,602 
Twyford18471910301 
Upper Langwith17831912846 
Walton upon Trent159119122,774 
Wardlow1873188156 
Wessington18591912741 
West Hallam154319124,181 
Weston upon Trent156318853,623 
Whaley Thorns187019121,434 
Whittington1593191215,138 
Whitwell167218848,280 
Wilne154019106,374 
Wingerworth15401776967 
Winster1674190011,504 
Wirksworth1723191224,414 
Woodville184719102,615 
Wormhill166718901,669

Derbyshire Marriages

PlaceYear from Year to Number of records New
Alfreton, St Martin12861910  
Allestree, St Edmund15961910  
Alvaston, St Michael16141910  
Ault Hucknall, St John The Baptist16621910  
Barton Blount17651906  
Beauchief16961929 244 New
Beighton16531930 3,855 New
Biggin, St Thomas18481910  
Boulton, St Mary17561910  
Boylestone, St John The Baptist16601910  
Brackenfield, Holy Trinity18451904  
Bradbourne, All Saints16731910  
Bradwell, St Barnabus18751909  
Brampton, St Thomas17381980  
Brassington, St James16711920  
Breaston, St Michael17191910  
Brimington, St Michael17561906  
Burbage, Christ Church18691905  
Caldwell, St Giles18991908  
Calke, St Giles16991894  
Calow, St Peter19001904  
Charlesworth, St John The Evangelist18501973  
Chellaston, St Peter15701910  
Chelmorton, St John The Baptist17141753  
Chesterfield The Annunciation18541930 3,146 New
Clifton & Compton, Holy Trinity18461910  
Coton In The Elms, St Mary18681903  
Dalbury & Lees, All Saints15461910  
Darley Abbey, St Matthew18471910  
Derby, St Andrew18671903  
Derby, St Paul17551993  
Derbyshire18661866  
Derwent, SS John & James18711904  
Dinting, Holy Trinity18791910  
Dore18441918 998 New
Earl Sterndale, St Michael & All Angels17651906  
Foremark,St Saviour16631908  
Hartington, St Giles16101908  
Hartshorne, St Peter15941910  
Heath, All Saints16821905  
Holbrook, St Michael18631910  
Hulland, Christ Church18381920  
Ironville, Christ Church17941910  
Kedleston16011809284 
Kedleston, All Saints16011901  
King Sterndale, Christ Church18521905  
Kirk Hallam, All Saints17001910  
Kirk Ireton, Holy Trinity15761910  
Kirk Langley, St Michael16551910  
Kniveton, St Michael & All Angels15911910  
Little Eaton, St Paul18551910  
Littleover, St Peter16801910  
Long Lane, Christ Church18611910  
Longford, St Chad15391910  
Mackworth, All Saints16031903  
Mapperley, Holy Trinity18521910  
Marston On Dove, St Mary16551910  
Melbourne, St Michael16761962  
Mickleover, All Saints16071910  
Morton, Holy Cross15751910  
Mosborough18871928 770 New
Netherseal, St Peter15631910  
New Mills, St George18371910  
Newhall, St John17591910  
Newton Solney, St Mary the Virgin16641910  
Norbury & Roston, St Mary16741910  
Normanton By Derby, St Giles17691910  
Norton Lees18771928 3,684 New
Norton, St James15381810 3,809 New
Ockbrook, All Saints16301910  
Osmaston By Ashbourne, St Martin16091910  
Osmaston By Derby, All Saints17431903  
Overseal, St Matthew18511910  
Pilsley, St Mary18741910  
Radbourne, St Andrew15731910  
Ridgeway, St John18431906  
Ripley, All Saints17651969  
Risley, All Saints16751916  
Rowsley, St Katherine18581910  
Sheldon, St Michael & All Angels17451908  
Shirebrook, Holy Trinity18451904  
Somersal Herbert, St Peter15381905  
South Wingfield, All Saints15861910  
Spondon, St Werburgh15551910  
Stanton By Bridge, St Michael16631910  
Stapenhill, St Peter16801910  
Sudbury, All Saints16741910  
Sutton cum Duckmanton, St Mary16621910  
Sutton On The Hill, St Michael15671909  
Swadlincote, Emmanuel18491904  
Swarkestone, St James16051909  
Tansley, Holy Trinity18411910  
Temple Normanton, St James The Apostle18681904  
Ticknall, St George16261910  
Totley19251928 26 New
Trusley, All Saints15381905  
Twyford, St Andrew18381909  
Wessington, Christ Church18531904  
Wilne, St Chad15411910  
Woodville, St Stephen18481910  
Wormhill, St Margaret16771905 

Derbyshire Burials

PlaceYear fromYear to Number of records New
Alfreton, St Martin162719108,178 
Alvaston, St Michael161419752,291 
Beauchief16591988 288 New
Beighton16531989 6,810 New
Belper Cemetery185918898,135 
Boulton, St Mary17561910969 
Bradbourne, All Saints167319411,290 
Brampton, St Thomas175819508,172 
Brassington, St James171619102,489 
Breaston19241996858 
Brimington Cemetery187819947,279 
Buxton Cemetery189620117,513 
Calke, St Giles16991896324 
Chellaston19341969513 
Chellaston, St Peter157019101,556 
Chesterfield The Annunciation18541950 5,692 New
Clay Cross1800199811,576 
Crosshill, Condor & loscoe Cemetery187619945,377 
Derby1843193313,290 
Dore18291967 3,495 New
Draycott190119941,405 
Duffield188019963,793 
Findern1960199667 
Glossop Cemetery1859201131,086 
Holbrook, St Michael183519471,432 
Hope Cemetery183520171,947 
Hulland, Christ Church18381944732 
Kedleston16001812361 
Kirk Langley, St Michael165419101,894 
Little Eaton, St Paul164319101,521 
Longford, St Chad153919104,104 
Marston on Dove19791996195 
Marston On Dove, St Mary165419103,803 
Mickleover1972199795 
Morton, Holy Cross157619102,354 
New Mills, Thornsett Cemetery19942011501 
Newton Solney, St Mary the Virgin166318871,110 
Normanton By Derby, St Giles18071882820 
Norton, St James15591812 8,356 New
Radbourne, St Andrew157219101,063 
Ripley, All Saints182119531,210 
Risley, All Saints17201910589 
Rowsley, St Katherine18541910360 
Shardlow, St James17441956953 
South Wingfield, All Saints156619103,442 
Spondon190119882,865 
Spondon, St Werburgh161719703,780 
Sudbury, All Saints158419722,136 
Tansley, Holy Trinity18371910943 
Temple Normanton19351997463 
Temple Normanton, St James The Apostle17851904212 
Ticknall, St George162619725,076 
Wilne, St Chad154119105,440