Discover your English ancestors by searching through Findmypast's collection of Derbyshire records.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Derbyshire Baptisms

PlaceYears fromYear toRecord count
Aldercar18991912624
Alfreton1668191015,337
Allestree159519102,856
Alsop en le Dale1813191268
Alvaston161419123,836
Ambergate18991912309
Ashbourne1642188410,933
Ashbourne with Mappleton170218213,773
Ashbourne, Free Church1872188196
Ashford168719123,326
Ashover18141912704
Aston upon Trent166719125,889
Atlow168519121,137
Ault Hucknall166219103,971
Bakewell161419128,833
Barlborough189019121,364
Barton Blount17631907248
Baslow1569191210,851
Beeley18131882835
Beighton, Sothall Methodist18851917327
Beighton, West Street Methodist18681917206
Belper1676191211,013
Biggin18481910724
Blackwell168519014,363
Bolsover160418734,329
Bonsall165719129,821
Borrowash18901910361
Boulton179719123,418
Boylestone166119103,497
Bradbourne167319103,461
Bradwell18681910563
Brailsford164719123,832
Brampton1658192016,464
Brassington168119206,469
Breaston171919102,563
Bretby176618971,148
Brimington19041912741
Buxton189319121,248
Buxton, St James the Great18941905929
Buxton, St John the Baptist167019076,268
Calke164719111,332
Calow186119051,589
Castleton164618646,364
Chapel en le Frith181318746,849
Charlesworth176419682,112
Chellaston157019102,606
Chelmorton167519122,967
Church Broughton154519124,171
Clay Cross188619125,586
Clifton & Compton17511910845
Codnor19041912511
Codnor & Loscoe184418811,585
Cotmanhay184818853,105
Cotmanhay & Shipley19041911792
Coton In The Elms18461904754
Crich1565191211,292
Cromford179719123,367
Dalbury154519121,718
Dalbury & Lees154519101,698
Darley Abbey181919124,301
Denby157719126,343
Derby, Abbey Street Primitive Methodist *New18541894250
Derby, Agard Street Baptist *New  283
Derby, All Saints1558191225,578
Derby, Ashbourne Road Wesleyan Methodist *New18781917301
Derby, Becket Street United Methodist *New18641918284
Derby, Bourne Kedleston Street Primitive Methodist *New18751918795
Derby, Brook Street Baptist *New18371837292
Derby, Brookside, Victoria Street Independent *New178019182,429
Derby, Campion Street Primitive Methodist *New1900191747
Derby, Corden Street United Methodist *New1911191861
Derby, Dairyhouse Road New Connexion Methodist *New18511918256
Derby, Dunkirk Wesleyan Methodist *New18801916128
Derby, Green Lane Presbyterian *New18881918256
Derby, Greenhill (including Circuit) Wesleyan Methodist *New185219171,017
Derby, Greenhill Primitive (later Central) Primitive Methodist *New18781918404
Derby, London Road Wesleyan Methodist *New186419181,026
Derby, New Church Swedenborgian *New18171918848
Derby, Russell Street (Litchurch) Wesleyan Methodist *New18701918324
Derby, St Alkmund182818867,724
Derby, St Andrew183719035,352
Derby, St Barnabas19091912377
Derby, St Chad187819123,746
Derby, St James the Greater188019125,899
Derby, St Michael's Lane Wesleyan Methodist *New17991818397
Derby, St Paul168019124,958
Derby, St Peter1558191228,914
Derwent18131904569
Dinting187619122,791
Doveridge157518935,611
Dronfield178319127,572
Duffield1598188719,705
Earl Sterndale176518821,474
Eckington1608189027,057
Eckington & District Methodist Memorial Church18771917794
Eckington, High Street Methodist18691917271
Edale18131881856
Edensor172618823,422
Egginton156119122,744
Elmton with Cresswell152119126,847
Elvaston165118812,438
Etwall155719123,729
Findern155819122,420
Foremark166219092,027
Great Longstone163918825,781
Hallam Fields187719121,386
Harpur Hill18911912289
Hartington161319126,659
Hartshorne1594199014,691
Hathersage162719037,149
Hayfield1622188012,079
Hazelwood184619121,166
Heage181919125,680
Heanor1560191223,033
Heath168219052,524
Hognaston166619121,610
Holbrook175519124,317
Holmesfield1560191216,581
Hope181319125,085
Horsley188319121,596
Horsley Woodhouse18791904846
Hulland183819101,760
Idridgehay18551912714
Ironville182219124,988
Kedleston158619122,189
Killamarsh163819127,518
King Sterndale18511912450
Kirk Hallam170019102,933
Kirk Ireton157219126,588
Kirk Langley165419123,372
Kniveton159119101,940
Little Eaton172919125,307
Littleover168019104,646
Long Eaton181619121,670
Long Lane18601912927
Longford153819106,480
Lullington1902191275
Mackworth160319033,624
Mapperley185219101,758
Mappleton17031912855
Marston Montgomery166018793,572
Marston on Dove165419108,415
Matlock1637191214,987
Matlock, Chapel en le Frith174518122,573
Matlock, Marston on Dove1793181634
Melbourne167419126,982
Mellor1629189021,122
Mickleover1607191210,316
Middleton by Wirksworth19001912240
Milford184619121,308
Monyash18951912122
Morley155018961,893
Morton157619105,889
Mosborough Trinity Wesleyan Methodist18901917224
Netherseal156319106,785
Newhall183319128,791
Newton Solney166418823,569
Norbury168619122,565
Norbury & Roston167319102,601
Normanton by Derby180719102,605
North Wingfield1567188319,553
Old Brampton181518159
Osmaston by Ashbourne160619103,290
Osmaston by Derby174319031,303
Overseal182919101,483
Parwich18591881296
Pentrich156519128,758
Pilsley187419102,632
Pinxton152419125,378
Pinxton Wharf17851912693
Pleasley155318813,759
Quarndon177218801,192
Radbourne157119123,094
Repton157918818,933
Ridgeway18991912418
Ripley156219808,394
Risley171919122,200
Rosliston176219041,535
Rowsley18551910762
Scarcliffe172719105,728
Scropton18351912553
Shardlow177319122,996
Sheldon173719302,037
Shirebrook184419902,736
Shirley166319054,585
Shottle1863191187
Smisby172018852,351
Snelston157518931,311
Somercotes189219121,683
Somersall Herbert153819111,163
South Darley18451912992
South Wingfield1538191210,296
Spondon1653191216,751
Stanley167519123,656
Stanton183919121,188
Stanton by Bridge166219101,100
Stapenhill168019108,525
Staveley181019128,065
Sudbury167319123,355
Sutton cum Duckmanton166219127,353
Sutton On The Hill156719103,665
Swadlincote184619042,417
Swanwick186019121,227
Swarkestone160419123,763
Tansley18901912670
Temple Normanton18631904399
Thorpe153819121,471
Ticknall1626196916,647
Tideswell18621907200
Tissington165618891,878
Trusley15381910826
Turnditch181319061,602
Twyford18471910301
Upper Langwith17831912846
Walton upon Trent159119122,774
Wardlow1873188156
Wessington18591912741
West Hallam154319124,181
Weston upon Trent156318853,623
Whaley Thorns187019121,434
Whittington1593191215,138
Whitwell167218848,280
Wilne154019106,374
Wingerworth15401776967
Winster1674190011,504
Wirksworth1723191224,414
Woodville184719102,615
Wormhill166718901,669
 18411912561

Derbyshire Marriages

ParshYears fromYears toNew
Alfreton, St Martin12861910 
Allestree, St Edmund15961910 
Alvaston, St Michael16141910 
Ault Hucknall, St John The Baptist16621910 
Barton Blount17651906 
Biggin, St Thomas18481910 
Boulton, St Mary17561910 
Boylestone, St John The Baptist16601910 
Brackenfield, Holy Trinity18451904 
Bradbourne, All Saints16731910 
Bradwell, St Barnabus18751909 
Brampton, St Thomas17381980 
Brassington, St James16711920 
Breaston, St Michael17191910 
Brimington, St Michael17561906 
Burbage, Christ Church18691905 
Caldwell, St Giles18991908 
Calke, St Giles16991894 
Calow, St Peter19001904 
Charlesworth, St John The Evangelist18501973 
Chellaston, St Peter15701910 
Chelmorton, St John The Baptist17141753 
Clifton & Compton, Holy Trinity18461910 
Coton In The Elms, St Mary18681903 
Dalbury & Lees, All Saints15461910 
Darley Abbey, St Matthew18471910 
Derby, St Andrew18671903 
Derby, St Paul17551993 
Derbyshire18661866 
Derwent, SS John & James18711904 
Dinting, Holy Trinity18791910 
Earl Sterndale, St Michael & All Angels17651906 
Foremark,St Saviour16631908 
Hartington, St Giles16101908 
Hartshorne, St Peter15941910 
Heath, All Saints16821905 
Holbrook, St Michael18631910 
Hulland, Christ Church18381920 
Ironville, Christ Church17941910 
Kedleston, All Saints16011901 
Kedleston16011809 284
King Sterndale, Christ Church18521905 
Kirk Hallam, All Saints17001910 
Kirk Ireton, Holy Trinity15761910 
Kirk Langley, St Michael16551910 
Kniveton, St Michael & All Angels15911910 
Little Eaton, St Paul18551910 
Littleover, St Peter16801910 
Long Lane, Christ Church18611910 
Longford, St Chad15391910 
Mackworth, All Saints16031903 
Mapperley, Holy Trinity18521910 
Marston On Dove, St Mary16551910 
Melbourne, St Michael16761962 
Mickleover, All Saints16071910 
Morton, Holy Cross15751910 
Netherseal, St Peter15631910 
New Mills, St George18371910 
Newhall, St John17591910 
Newton Solney, St Mary the Virgin16641910 
Norbury & Roston, St Mary16741910 
Normanton By Derby, St Giles17691910 
Ockbrook, All Saints16301910 
Osmaston By Ashbourne, St Martin16091910 
Osmaston By Derby, All Saints17431903 
Overseal, St Matthew18511910 
Pilsley, St Mary18741910 
Radbourne, St Andrew15731910 
Ridgeway, St John18431906 
Ripley, All Saints17651969 
Risley, All Saints16751916 
Rowsley, St Katherine18581910 
Sheldon, St Michael & All Angels17451908 
Shirebrook, Holy Trinity18451904 
Somersal Herbert, St Peter15381905 
South Wingfield, All Saints15861910 
Spondon, St Werburgh15551910 
Stanton By Bridge, St Michael16631910 
Stapenhill, St Peter16801910 
Sudbury, All Saints16741910 
Sutton cum Duckmanton, St Mary16621910 
Sutton On The Hill, St Michael15671909 
Swadlincote, Emmanuel18491904 
Swarkestone, St James16051909 
Tansley, Holy Trinity18411910 
Temple Normanton, St James The Apostle18681904 
Ticknall, St George16261910 
Trusley, All Saints15381905 
Twyford, St Andrew18381909 
Wessington, Christ Church18531904 
Wilne, St Chad15411910 
Woodville, St Stephen18481910 
Wormhill, St Margaret16771905

Derbyshire Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Alfreton, St Martin162719108,178 
Alvaston, St Michael161419752,291 
Belper Cemetery185918898,135New
Boulton, St Mary17561910969 
Bradbourne, All Saints167319411,290 
Brampton, St Thomas175819508,172 
Brassington, St James171619102,489 
Breaston19241996858 
Brimington Cemetery187819947,279New
Buxton Cemetery189620117,513New
Buxton, St John171819101,669 
Calke, St Giles16991896324 
Chellaston19341969513 
Chellaston, St Peter157019101,556 
Clay Cross1800199811,576 
Crosshill, Condor & loscoe Cemetery187619945,377New
Derby1843193313,290 
Draycott190119941,405 
Duffield188019963,793 
Findern1960199667 
Glossop Cemetery1859201131,086New
Holbrook, St Michael183519471,432 
Hope Cemetery183520171,947New
Hulland, Christ Church18381944732 
Kedleston16001812361 
Kirk Langley, St Michael165419101,894 
Little Eaton, St Paul164319101,521 
Longford, St Chad153919104,104 
Marston on Dove19791996195 
Marston On Dove, St Mary165419103,803 
Mickleover1972199795 
Morton, Holy Cross157619102,354 
New Mills, Thornsett Cemetery19942011501New
Newton Solney, St Mary the Virgin166318871,110 
Normanton By Derby, St Giles18071882820 
Radbourne, St Andrew157219101,063 
Ripley, All Saints182119531,210 
Risley, All Saints17201910589 
Rowsley, St Katherine18541910360 
Shardlow, St James17441956953 
South Wingfield, All Saints156619103,442 
Spondon190119882,865 
Spondon, St Werburgh161719703,780 
Sudbury, All Saints158419722,136 
Tansley, Holy Trinity18371910943 
Temple Normanton19351997463 
Temple Normanton, St James The Apostle17851904212 
Ticknall, St George162619725,076 
Wilne, St Chad154119105,440