A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Marriages

Burials

Durham Baptisms

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Ashbrooke18761901624 
Auckland176218469,887 
Auckland St Andrew176518882,813 
Auckland St Helen159318697,012 
Aycliffe176218785,024 
Barnard Castle1762188215,524 
Billingham18131839510 
Binchester18771959775 
Bishop Middleham155918394,891 
Bishopton164918612,748 
Bishopwearmouth1620194021,118 
Boldon18131839618 
Bournmoor186819011,196 
Bowesfield168716871 
Brancepeth18131839969 
Brandon187719013,516 
Brandon Colliery18931901538 
Burnopfield187319012,523 
Byers Green184518722,029 
Castle Eden166118521,748 
Castleside18641902506 
Castletown18741901720 
Chester le Street1715186917,801 
Chester-Le-Street1582190230,583 
Chopwell1900190139 
Cockfield157818875,360 
Collierley18431846171 
Coniscliffe159018461,119 
Cornforth18661969791 
Coundon18421845189 
Crook184319142,233 
Croxdale169618932,404 
Dalton le Dale165318442,360 
Dalton-Le-Dale165318885,727 
Darlington159018186,384 
Darlington, Holy Trinity184318541,086 
Darlington, St Cuthbert1762186218,783 
Denton167318391,289 
Denton, St Mary18131839568New
Deptford18451851746 
Dinsdale15581859721 
Durham1560185013,397 
Durham, Cathedral1813184723 
Durham, Durham Cathedral16091812277 
Durham, St Cuthbert181918932,229 
Durham, St Giles177718574,286 
Durham, St Margaret1742191912,024 
Durham, St Mary le Bow17621841398 
Durham, St Mary the Less178817923 
Durham, St Nicholas178718852,290 
Durham, St Oswald153817517,563 
Durham, St Oswald Shincliffe177418788,115 
Easington157118505,101 
Eastgate18851949220 
Ebchester161019023,167 
Edmondbyers17081849761 
Edmundbyers17651839628 
Egglescliffe154018614,249 
Egglestone18131839523 
Elton157318611,028 
Elwick159218911,775 
Elwick Hall18131839155 
Embleton16511760211 
Escomb17651849510 
Escombe18131839229 
Esh156718673,020 
Etherley183418631,051 
Evenwood18671896799 
Fatfield18761901924 
Felling18661886274 
Ferryhill184318671,131 
Firtree186919011,404 
Frosterley18661901516 
Fulwell184719015,414 
Gainford170418823,559 
Gateshead1583188923,713 
Gateshead Fell182518634,946 
Great Stainton15611812910 
Greatham156518564,567 
Greenside188619011,234 
Grindon156618613,205 
Hamsterley176518753,534 
Hart170218711,871 
Hartlepool181319162,897 
Haughton le Skerne173318822,967 
Haughton-Le-Skerne18131839929 
Haverton Hill18661872206 
Heatherycleugh18251839817 
Heighington176518752,200 
Hendon1876196717,188 
Hethery Cleugh18251839818 
Hetton le Hole18321835772 
Hetton-Le-Hole183218391,700 
Heworth181118393,106 
Heworth, St Alban18241879889 
Heworth, St Mary179318745,310 
High Spen18971901355 
Houghton le Spring1762187612,890 
Houghton-Le-Spring1813192413,511 
Hunstanworth173018802,489 
Hurworth178718854,571 
Hurworth, All Saints156117993,008New
Ingleton184419011,320 
Jarrow1571199333,251 
Jarrow Grange18991927286 
Kelloe169318528,781 
Kirk Merrington, St John the Evangelist15791602267New
Lamesley1603185111,373 
Lanchester1560186510,387 
Long Newton17621841877 
Lumley185719013,399 
Lynesack & Softley184819012,040 
Medomsley160818463,088 
Merrington172418845,174 
Middleton18131839172 
Middleton in Teesdale171818324,859 
Middleton St George165218521,331 
Middleton-In-Teesdale157818393,761 
Millfield18861902601 
Monk Hesleden157818392,412 
Monkwearmouth1768190235,782 
Muggleswick17651855984 
New Brancepeth18901901293 
Norton157418619,716 
Pelton1843190411,702 
Penshaw1754186514,217 
Pittington166518393,062 
Pittington, St Laurence15741622608New
Redmarshall17701853941 
Rookhope18581901542 
Ryhope18271858496 
Ryton1650189029,324 
Sacriston186619013,242 
Sadberge176218591,321 
Satley17971840552 
Seaham164618501,372 
Seaton Carew18311879986 
Sedgefield172618433,382 
Shadforth183919265,679 
Sherburn1813183543 
Sherburn Hospital16921839325 
Shildon18341839496 
Shincliffe182619473,306 
Sockburn17621839459 
South Hetton183118581,692 
South Hylton182118924,136 
South Shields1797191220,769 
South Shields, Holy Trinity18641868627 
South Shields, St Hilda1763189960,903 
Southwick1845190613,396 
Spennymoor187519113,179 
St John's Chapel174018407,848 
Staindrop176618967,103 
Stainton le Street17621855323 
Stainton-Le-Street18131839115 
Stanhope1609190018,659 
Stockton1629185234,226 
Stockton upon Tees, Holy Trinity183818521,010 
Stockton upon Tees, St Thomas176218583,079 
Stranton176218441,697 
Sunderland1719190237,196 
Tanfield176518448,269 
Thornley1844184491 
Trimdon175918571,326 
Usworth183519011,377 
Washington176918477,015 
Waterhouses187919151,581 
Weardale St John177418631,688 
West Rainton182518465,540 
Whickham1767188715,108 
Whitburn160418394,356 
Whitworth156918734,236 
Whorlton162618742,082 
Winlaton182818503,721 
Winston176219001,396 
Witton Gilbert177718471,241 
Witton le Wear176618602,328 
Witton Park186919011,256 
Witton-Le-Wear175318501,824 
Wolsingham176618728,010 
Wolviston179418752,928

Durham Marriages

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Auckland165018787,602
Auckland St Andrew173318041,668
Auckland St Helen160818372,198
Aycliffe156018574,149
Ayers Quay187919581,634
Barnard Castle1619183913,901
Billingham17981839706
Birtley18501864174
Bishop Middleham155918392,379
Bishopton16531839609
Bishopwearmouth1568197552,790
Boldon157319142,971
Bournmoor18681901548
Brancepeth159919777,004
Brandon187819021,620
Burnopfield18741901620
Byers Green18451890992
Castle Eden16981891844
Castleside1867190092
Castletown18751901276
Chester le Street176519296,540
Chester-le-Street1582183915,068
Chopwell1902190886
Cockfield157918392,131
Coniscliffe159018401,498
Coundon18451896974
Crook18451914684
Croxdale17321838456
Dalton le Dale165318671,440
Dalton-le-Dale165319074,862
Darlington179818395,042
Darlington, St Cuthbert177718375,038
Denton16731899686
Deptford184519484,546
Dinsdale15641838376
Durham1521193435,414
Durham, Cathedral183618362
Durham, St Giles17771837922
Durham, St Margaret155818987,737
Durham, St Mary le Bow17621837272
Durham, St Mary the Less178717924
Durham, St Nicholas178718361,476
Durham, St Oswald153817513,999
Durham, St Oswald Shincliffe177318702,571
Easington157018394,282
Eastgate18861949128
Ebchester16191901735
Edmondbyers17681836182
Edmundbyers17641840355
Egglescliffe153818391,762
Eighton Banks18631922988
Elton15741839666
Elwick17621835106
Elwick Hall15921839737
Embleton16531752180
Escomb15431837820
Esh157019032,064
Etherley1834183960
Evenwood18681928998
Fatfield18791903484
Felling1867186920
Firtree18691901382
Fulwell184919013,022
Gainford155618396,167
Gateshead1558189935,191
Gateshead Fell181519175,086
Great Stainton15611837542
Greatham156418622,034
Greenside188619101,006
Grindon156618391,051
Hamsterley158019204,499
Hamsterly15801839161
Hart175418391,638
Hartlepool175418751,682
Harton Colliery18901907494
Haughton le Skerne17631836822
Haughton-le-Skerne17981839648
Heathery Cleugh18281839278
Heatherycleugh18231837194
Hedworth18821911988
Heighington157118394,145
Hendon1854198821,366
Hetton le Hole18321835252
Hetton-le-Hole18321839514
Heworth169619147,526
Heworth, St Mary180718392,005
High Spen18931901224
Houghton le Spring176218715,380
Houghton-le-Spring1563183913,280
Hunstanworth17651860756
Hurworth156018392,763
Ingleton18451901298
Jarrow1500194825,693
Jarrow Docks186419047,944
Jarrow Grange186919492,140
Kelloe169318882,505
Lamesley168918395,150
Lanchester156118394,920
Long Newton156418391,885
Lumley186219121,132
Lynesack & Softley18481901830
Medomsley160818412,328
Merrington157918974,602
Middleton1616183928
Middleton in Teesdale176218322,308
Middleton St George17741837184
Middleton St. George16161838638
Middleton-in-Teesdale162118394,501
Millfield187219392,682
Monk Hesleden159218371,708
Monk Hesledon15781839412
Monkwearmouth1583190123,472
Muggleswick17411846485
Newbottle18511898998
Norton176218391,658
Pelton184319233,974
Penshaw170018687,905
Pittington157519057,866
Redmarshall156018791,537
Roker118919815,870
Rookhope18421901338
Ryhope185419444,986
Ryton1581191019,174
Sacriston18661901800
Sadberge17871877392
Satley15741840419
Seaham16521850764
Sedgefield158118776,471
Shadforth184119794,118
Sherburn Hospital170417669
Sherburn Hospital (ep)16951766146
Shildon18341839276
Shincliffe182719511,548
Sockburn15931883674
South Hylton18391892374
South Shields1569191456,732
South Shields, St Hilda176318936,834
South Westoe188219084,368
Southwick184619013,250
Spennymoor186319243,102
St. Johns Chapel (Weardale)18281839624
Staindrop162618395,797
Stainton le Street1769183284
Stainton-Le-Street15611838548
Stanhope1613190115,203
Stella (Blaydon)18451909898
Stockton1637191020,554
Stockton upon Tees, St Thomas176217971,702
Stranton175318391,404
Sunderland1719198741,377
Tanfield171819066,530
Trimdon17201856762
Tudhoe186618891,956
Usworth183519546,740
Washington160319006,203
West Rainton182718642,200
Whickham1579184112,251
Whitburn157919045,209
Whitworth16061848720
Whorlton17131839582
Winlaton182418931,492
Winston171619011,068
Witton Gilbert156818391,706
Witton le Wear17661837528
Witton Park18781901196
Witton-le-Wear155818392,176
Wolsingham159318645,554
Wooler16931765596

Durham Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Auckland St Andrew176518042,252
Auckland St Helen167718613,861
Aycliffe176218772,260
Barnard Castle176218676,549
Belmont, Cemetery193719991,630
Billingham, Billingham Cemetery196919891,151
Bishop Auckland18311988877
Bishop Middleham157018122,824
Bishopwearmouth1653185917,902
Bishopwearmouth, St. Michael & All Angels1607185938,101
Bishopwearmouth/St. Michael & All Angels1569180317,326
Boldon157118122,523
Brancepeth171318123,122
Brancepeth, St. Brandon159917133,090
Burnmoor186819493,391
Burnopfield19041928828
Byers Green1845184629
Castle Eden16961851761
Chester le Street176518379,011
Chester Le Street, St. Mary & St. Cuthbert1582182917,899
Cockfield176219421,192
Collierley1843184654
Collierly184219493,830
Coniscliffe17261846671
Conniscliffe1591181269
Coundon1842184640
Crook18411848143
Dalton le Dale165318441,489
Dalton Le Dale, St. Andrew16531812831
Darlington18451897232
Darlington, Holy Trinity18431854821
Darlington, St Cuthbert1762185613,732
Dinsdale1769186398
Durham, Cathedral18131848144
Durham, Redhills Rc Cemetery186619685,579
Durham, St Cuthbert180818942,534
Durham, St Giles177718573,702
Durham, St Margaret1765191812,307
Durham, St Mary le Bow17621841224
Durham, St Mary the Less178817924
Durham, St Nicholas17871835712
Durham, St Oswald153817518,041
Durham, St Oswald Shincliffe177318887,961
Durham, St. Cuthbert186319827,261
Durham, St. Giles166717962,560
Durham, St. Margaret165318356,676
Durham, St. Mary Le Bow15711687887
Durham, St. Mary South Bailey1798181236
Durham, St. Mary The Less15591797471
Durham, St. Nicholas154017783,462
Durham, St. Oswald175218584,082
Durham/Christ Church & Bvm161218961,027
Durham/St. Oswald175218003,137
Easington176918512,481
Easington, St. Mary157016531,666
Ebchester176618711,393
Ebchester, St. Ebba16191812603
Edmondbyers17671898369
Edmondbyers, Winnowshill Cemetery187218721
Eighton Banks18701886207
Eighton Banks, St. Thomas185719614,000
Elton17641839164
Elwick17621868380
Embleton16541760103
Escomb17411849653
Esh158518671,432
Esh, St Michael & All Angels18011842232
Etherley18341862565
Fatfield187919701,794
Ferryhill18461864662
Gainford176318511,740
Gateshead1769184014,218
Gateshead Fell182518633,370
Gateshead, St. Mary155916645,765
Greatham176918621,131
Grindon17621893267
Hamsterley176518981,309
Hart17621870899
Hartlepool, North Cemetery1913199114,531
Hartlepool, Spion Kop Cemetery1870192018,220
Hartlepool, Stranton Cemetery197219897,505
Hartlepool, West View Road Cemetery1911199012,050
Harton185719163,200
Haughton le Skerne176518811,737
Haverton Hill18611872137
Heatherycleugh18211839252
Heighington170818841,059
Herrington184019153,197
Herrington, St. Aidan191519431,590
Hetton le Hole18231835434
Hetton Le Hole, St. Nicholas1832198715,545
Heworth, St Alban18441879593
Heworth, St Mary181018769,667
Heworth, St. Mary18031812954
Houghton Le Spring1581192424,349
Houghton le Spring, Municipal Cemetery18921896150
Houghton Le Spring, St. Michael & All Angels1657192426,429
Houghton Le Spring/St. Michael158118039,439
Houghton Le Spring/St. Michael & All Angels18031812773
Houghton-le-Spring1798192414,042
Hunstanworth176018711,415
Hurworth178718902,255
Ingleton18241876300
Jarrow176618824,659
Jarrow, St. Paul157219172,704
Kelloe169318535,015
Lamesley173018517,528
Lamesley, St. Andrew160317301,818
Lanchester156018654,491
Lanchester, All Saints156018477,973
Long Newton17621841375
Lumley18611867197
Medomsley17671846572
Medomsley, St. Mary Magdalene160818491,333
Merrington176218883,240
Middleton16531681503
Middleton in Teesdale176218352,311
Middleton St George17441870277
Monk Hesleden17701835403
Monkwearmouth1683189127,288
Monkwearmouth, All Saints18511891434
Monkwearmouth, St. Peter1683189116,715
Monkwearmouth/St. Peter18491851736
Muggleswick176519911,590
Newbottle185119456,374
Norton176218932,060
Pelton184518701,177
Penshaw175618656,204
Pittington17621836601
Redmarshall17701852393
Romaldkirk17531772675
Romaldkirk/St. Romald17721785540
Ryhope182819374,988
Ryhope, St Paul182919374,693
Ryton176518697,997
Ryton, Holy Cross1581181216,588
Ryton/Holy Cross177117871,976
Sacriston18271875486
Sadberge17621859613
Satley17971919123
Seaham17771850284
Seaham, St. Mary16531812659
Seaton Carew18421878348
Sedgefield176918432,372
Shadforth18411867562
Sherburn1800183433
Sherburn Hospital16781811287
Shincliffe182719311,616
Slaley18041851406
Sockburn1762183699
South Hetton18321852874
South Hylton18211842513
South Shields183519933,195
South Shields, Harton St. Peter185719163,200
South Shields, Holy Trinity183419175,262
South Shields, St Hilda1718189531,155
South Shields, St. Hilda178819104,084
South Shields, St Simon188019932,856
South Shields, St. Stephen184818988,815
Southwick184419882,805
Southwick, Holy Trinity184519882,617
St. John'S Chapel (Weardale)174018122,944
Staindrop176618953,611
Stainton le Street17621854121
Stanhope174018806,087
Stanhope, St. Thomas159619041,479
Stockton162217835,116
Stockton on Tees, Durham Road Cemetery1894199037,938
Stockton on Tees, Oxbridge Lane Cemetery1871198938,034
Stockton upon Tees1848189745
Stockton upon Tees, Holy Trinity183818571,782
Stockton upon Tees, St Thomas176218582,781
Stockton, St. Thomas182918642,421
Stranton17621844735
Sunderland1769185811,160
Sunderland, Holy Trinity1719177010,048
Sunderland/Holy Trinity1735180710,377
Tanfield170118444,207
Tanfield, St. Margaret172018125,417
Thornley1844184449
Tow Law100419871,151
Trimdon17831856712
Tudhoe/Holy Innocents186619324,571
Usworth1837183711
Usworth, Holy Trinity183519014,801
Washington161319006,751
Washington, Holy Trinity160419008,322
Weardale St John17741873689
West Hartlepool189718971
West Rainton18261841978
Whickham176718538,217
Whitburn157918122,857
Whitburn, St. Mary157918122,892
Whitworth157018732,198
Whorlton17651871478
Wingate Grange18551859288
Winlaton183318501,120
Winston17621845314
Witton Gilbert17771847560
Witton le Wear176618591,357
Wolsingham176518543,360
Wolsingham, St. Mary & St Stephen17961812651
Wolviston1870187119