Find out if your Welsh ancestors were baptised, married or buried in the county of Flintshire.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Marriages and Banns

Burials

Flintshire Baptisms

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
andicroft19131920189
Bagillt183919202,584
Bangor On Dee167519207,575
Bistre176719204,486
Bodelwyddan18601920564
Bodfari157219205,608
Bronington183719201,257
Broughton182419202,153
Brynford18771920445
Buckley182219205,624
Caerfallwch18761920411
Caerwys161819204,860
Cilcain157618756,203
Connah's Quay183719204,327
Cwm172719201,757
Dyserth160219203,273
Ffynnongroyw18841920260
Flint1599192012,849
Gorsedd18531920392
Gwaenysgor153819201,445
Gwernaffield183819201,438
Halkyn159519207,407
Hanmer1653192011,826
Hawarden1585192027,011
Holywell1677192022,534
Hope1668190412,838
Llanasa1619186310,234
Llanfynydd18431914801
Meliden160219202,958
Mold1612192028,304
Mostyn184619162,457
Nannerch166418922,163
Nercwys166519202,615
Northop1590192016,337
Overton160318597,155
Penley175219201,231
Pontblyddyn183619202,443
Prestatyn18611920593
Rhesycae18491920393
Rhuddlan168119186,563
Rhydymwyn18641920362
Rhyl184119185,310
Sealand18671920579
Shotton190219201,425
St Asaph1657192011,815
Trelawnyd169819091,973
Tremeirchion160119204,037
Treuddyn160519203,883
Whitford1643192012,446
Worthenbury159719185,793
Ysceifiog166019186,597

Flintshire Marriages and Banns

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
 19271935358
Bagillt1741193514,595
Bangor On Dee167519002,248
Bistre1798193510,273
Bodelwyddan18601935384
Bodfari157219352,558
Bronington181319352,626
Broughton, St Mary18411916690
Brynford18551933488
Buckley184819352,114
Caerfallwch18771935306
Caerwys167419351,920
Cilcain158919352,484
Connah's Quay180419354,874
Cwm17271935956
Dyserth172019351,694
Ffynnongroyw18851935180
Flint161619358,470
Gorsedd18541935244
Gwaenysgor17141932436
Gwernaffield18421935780
Halkyn169819352,958
Hanmer170819343,152
Hawarden1626193514,864
Holywell167719234,928
Hope166819356,252
Llanasa166519345,046
Llanfynydd18931935280
Llanmaes18241852576
Meliden160319351,871
Melideu1927193566
Mold165319246,653
Mostyn184519351,006
Nannerch1539193514,138
Nercwys173319351,386
Northop159019269,063
Overton165419342,810
Penley17531934230
Pontblyddyn183919351,104
Prestatyn186219351,586
Rhesycae18651935118
Rhuddlan168119355,201
Rhydymwyn18661933230
Rhyl184419355,864
Rhyl, St Thomas19171933512
Shotton19201933836
St Asaph167119359,009
Trelawnyd170019341,480
Tremeirchion165819351,728
Treuddyn169619082,626
Whitford165619339,123
Worthenbury159719321,806
Ysceifiog166219333,880

Flintshire Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
 179819562,074
Bagillt1488197828,830
Bangor On Dee167518873,251
Bistre1773200021,542
Bodelwyddan186120011,540
Bodfari157219154,836
Bronington181319353,404
Broughton19301962784
Brynford18231917801
Buckley185519783,995
Caerfallwch18761951800
Caerwys167319363,639
Cilcain158418754,462
Connah's Quay18741920503
Cwm172719132,046
Dyserth175919352,967
Flint1598190010,118
Gorsedd18531991800
Gresford1811181391
Gwaenysgor17131990925
Gwernaffield187718771
Halkyn169819205,396
Hanmer165319724,299
Hawarden1713200722,393
Holywell167719671,004
Hope1668194311,696
Llanasa170818906,561
Meliden178319963,506
Mold165019887,109
Mostyn184519071,585
Nannerch1539188927,938
Nercwys173220023,556
Northop1590195714,672
Overton160219516,211
Penley175319231,079
Pentrobin189719473
Pontblyddyn183619463,199
Prestatyn186419501,589
Rhesycae18491950506
Rhuddlan168119346,121
Rhydymwyn18631977801
Rhyl185919656,376
St Asaph1671195212,353
Trelawnyd169819842,261
Tremeirchion170619662,691
Treuddyn169519933,960
Whitford1647188210,863
Worthenbury159719394,616
Ysceifiog166219105,059