Find out if your Welsh ancestors were baptised, married or buried in the county of Flintshire.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Marriages and Banns

Burials

Flintshire Baptisms

ParishYear fromYear to Number of recordsNew
andicroft19131921215New
Bagillt183919212,628New
Bangor On Dee167519217,608New
Bistre176719214,541New
Bodelwyddan18601921569New
Bodfari157219215,617New
Bronington183719211,267New
Broughton182419212,168New
Brynford18771921457New
Buckley182219215,663New
Caerfallwch18761921413New
Caerwys161819214,866New
Cilcain157618756,203 
Connah's Quay183719214,392New
Cwm172719201,757New
Dyserth160219213,279New
Ffynnongroyw18841921265New
Flint1599192112,950New
Gorsedd18531921397New
Gwaenysgor153819211,450New
Gwernaffield183819211,447New
Halkyn159519217,426New
Hanmer1653192111,842New
Hawarden1585192127,073New
Holywell1677192122,591New
Hope1668190412,838 
Llanasa1619186310,234 
Llanfynydd18431914801 
Meliden160219212,962New
Mold1612192128,385New
Mostyn184619162,457 
Nannerch166418922,163 
Nercwys166519212,623New
Northop1590192116,369New
Overton160318597,155 
Penley175219211,241New
Pontblyddyn183619212,473New
Prestatyn18611921616New
Rhesycae18491921399New
Rhuddlan168119186,563 
Rhydymwyn18641921368New
Rhyl184119215,316New
Sealand18671921587New
Shotton190219211,504New
St Asaph1657192111,828New
Trelawnyd169819091,973 
Tremeirchion160119214,046New
Treuddyn160519213,896New
Whitford1643192112,449New
Worthenbury159719185,793 
Ysceifiog166019186,597

Flintshire Marriages and Banns

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Bagillt1741193614,815New
Bangor On Dee167519002,248 
Bistre1798193610,489New
Bodelwyddan18601936396New
Bodelwyddan, St Margarets193619364New
Bodfari157219362,564New
Bronington181319362644New
Broughton, St Mary18411916690 
Brynford18551933488 
Buckley184819362188New
Caerfallwch18771936314New
Caerwys167419351,920New
Cilcain158919362,492New
Connah's Quay180419365188New
Cwm17271936958New
Dyserth172019361710New
Ffynnongroyw18851936186New
Flint161619368716New
Gorsedd18541936252New
Gwaenysgor17141932436 
Gwernaffield18421936792New
Halkyn169819362,984New
Hanmer170819343,152 
Hawarden1626193614,954New
Holywell167719234,928 
Hope166819366,296New
Llanasa166519365054New
Llanfynydd18931936298New
Llanmaes18241852576 
Meliden160319361873New
Melideu1927193670New
Mold165319246,653 
Mostyn184519361,026New
Nannerch1539193614,142New
Nercwys173319361,394New
Northop159019269,063 
Overton165419342810 
Penley17531936232New
Pontblyddyn183919361,114New
Prestatyn186219361640New
Rhesycae18651936120New
Rhuddlan168119365213New
Rhydymwyn18661933230 
Rhyl184419365976New
Rhyl, St Thomas19171933512 
Shotton19201933836 
St Asaph167119369,033New
Trelawnyd170019361,482New
Tremeirchion165819361,732New
Treuddyn169619082,626 
Whitford165619339,123 
Worthenbury159719321,806 
Ysceifiog166219333880

Flintshire Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toNumber of records
Bagillt1488197828,830
Bangor On Dee167518873,251
Bistre1773200021,542
Bodelwyddan186120011,540
Bodfari157219154,836
Bronington181319353,404
Broughton19301962784
Brynford18231917801
Buckley185519783,995
Caerfallwch18761951800
Caerwys167319363,639
Cilcain158418754,462
Connah's Quay18741920503
Cwm172719132,046
Dyserth175919352,967
Flint1598190010,118
Gorsedd18531991800
Gresford1811181391
Gwaenysgor17131990925
Gwernaffield187718771
Halkyn169819205,396
Hanmer165319724,299
Hawarden1713200722,393
Holywell167719671,004
Hope1668194311,696
Llanasa170818906,561
Meliden178319963,506
Mold165019887,109
Mostyn184519071,585
Nannerch1539188927,938
Nercwys173220023,556
Northop1590195714,672
Overton160219516,211
Penley175319231,079
Pentrobin189719473
Pontblyddyn183619463,199
Prestatyn186419501,589
Rhesycae18491950506
Rhuddlan168119346,121
Rhydymwyn18631977801
Rhyl185919656,376
St Asaph1671195212,353
Trelawnyd169819842,261
Tremeirchion170619662,691
Treuddyn169519933,960
Whitford1647188210,863
Worthenbury159719394,616
Ysceifiog166219105,059