Find out if your Welsh ancestors were baptised, married or buried in the county of Merionethshire.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Marriages and Banns

Burials

Merionethshire Baptisms

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Aberdyfi18461920590
Betws Gwerfil Goch18461920569
Betws Gwerful Goch166518461,001
Brithdir1898190918
Bryncoedifor18521911141
Corris18621920333
Corwen161719202,195
Dolgellau168019209726
Ffestiniog169919205,146
Frongoch1859191196
Gwyddelwern176919201417
lanymawddy  7
lanymowddwy1912192031
Llanaber175019206,718
Llanbedr162718121096
Llandanwg16971920914
Llandderfel159119204364
Llanddwywe174419201,555
Llandecwyn167719181111
Llandrillo161619207,376
Llanegryn173518782645
Llanelltyd169019201,969
Llanenddwyn169419015684
Llanfachreth163619193,226
Llanfair Juxta Harlech17461920503
Llanfihangel Y Pennant17741911912
Llanfihangel Y Traethau169019201974
Llanfor172219204509
Llanfrothen167719113,052
Llangar1812184424
Llangelynin161918623,268
Llangower160319112,330
Llansantffraid Glyndyfrdwy176718781,591
Llanuwchllyn16981920562
Llanycil161619209,961
Llanymawddwy162719344,085
Maentwrog169519202,240
Mallwyd1568189411,346
Pennal169519201839
Penrhyndeudraeth18581920824
Talyllyn18131911719
Trawsfynydd168319115096
Tywyn166319194,985

Merionethshire Marriages and Banns

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
 16861755751
Aberdyfi18461933442
Betws Gwerfil Goch18371930310
Betws Gwerful Goch1813183776
Brithdir1899193536
Corris18131932462
Corwen161619354067
Dolgellau168019356626
Ffestiniog170019353,082
Gwyddelwern179019331690
Llanaber175019353594
Llanbedr16271838358
Llandanwg169519352270
Llandderfel159919351318
Llanddwywe18161935401
Llandecwyn17281935504
Llandrillo161519351,377
Llanegryn172419354408
Llanelltyd168419351,181
Llanenddwyn1835184913
Llanfachreth166319342714
Llanfair Juxta Harlech17661930788
Llanfihangel Y Pennant184618461
Llanfihangel Y Traethau169119352279
Llanfor172219352252
Llanfrothen16771877702
Llangelynin161818651644
Llangower16271931416
Llansantffraid Glyndyfrdwy1764191479
Llanuwchllyn17851934951
Llanycil172519102,259
Llanymawddwy162719293,568
Llawrybetws1865193052
Maentwrog169519351648
Mallwyd156818373329
Pennal172419331,006
Penrhyndeudraeth168819351,686
Trawsfynydd17321780250
Tywyn172119332127

Merionethshire Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
 168317702031
Aberdyfi18461939437
Betws Gwerfil Goch18711969309
Betws Gwerful Goch168618701991
Corris181319751910
Corwen161519637,268
Dolgellau1678199013952
Ffestiniog169519568,898
Frongoch1870196745
Gwyddelwern177119801,565
Llanaber175019567194
Llanbedr16271896984
Llandanwg169419131850
Llandderfel159119923433
Llanddwywe17451989954
Llandecwyn16791950883
Llandrillo161419944690
Llanegryn173319675,839
Llanelltyd168119902,837
Llanenddwyn169419131131
Llanfachreth163819683435
Llanfair Juxta Harlech174619711121
Llanfihangel Y Pennant17741946396
Llanfihangel Y Traethau169219923793
Llanfor170119844901
Llanfrothen167719641422
Llangelynin161819512599
Llangower162619821,976
Llansantffraid Glyndyfrdwy17671905954
Llanuwchllyn169819721,853
Llanycil161519669,635
Llanymawddwy162719413,825
Maentwrog169519542493
Mallwyd156818768,399
Pennal172119401,270
Penrhyndeudraeth178819761,970
Talyllyn1824196142
Trawsfynydd168718453010
Tywyn172119023752