Discover your English ancestry through the Northumberland and Durham monumental inscriptions. These are a fantastic addition to your family history research. The records includes the full inscription on your ancestor’s burial monumental which most often includes additional family names and dates.

The records include a transcript of the original monumental inscriptions. The transcripts were created by the Northumberland and Durham Family History Society, formed in 1975.

Below are two lists, organised by county, of places represented in this collection. The year ranges provided are not exclusive, therefore there may be gaps between some of the years shown.

Durham

Northumberland

Durham

Parish/Memorial locationYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Auckland, St Andrew164119361,090 
Auckland, St Helen155819861,032 
Aycliffe, St Andrew & Cemetery170219881,299 
Barnard Castle, Roman Catholic Cemetery18231995366 
Barnard Castle, Victoria Road Cemetery181719972,410 
Billingham, St Cuthbert172720022,471 
Birtley18472012181 
Birtley, St John18482008233 
Bishop Middleham, St Michael16501988517 
Bishopton, St Peter17111988528 
Boldon17152015499 
Byermoor, Sacred Heart Roman Catholic18591989250 
Carlbury, Cemetery18761987187 
Castle Eden, St James17811984481 
Cockfield, St Mary17021936264 
Cotherstone, Cemetery18501998467 
Cotherstone, Quaker1822198247 
Croxdale, St Bartholomew18471986283New
Darlington, Holy Trinity18151914412 
Darlington, St Cuthbert172219491,298 
Denton, St Mary16501974318 
Denton, St Mary the Virgin1683181343 
Dinsdale, St John The Baptist17211987233 
Durham, St Mary le Bow1703190986 
Durham, St Mary the Less15901998132 
Durham, St Oswald159220101,665 
Easington, St Mary16981934720New
East Rainton, St Cuthbert18631994524New
Ebchester, St Ebba17421976247 
Egglescliffe, St John The Baptist161119751,091 
Eggleston, Holy Trinity17191991663 
Eighton Banks18492015422 
Elton, St John16902000215 
Elwick, St Peter17181995398 
Embleton, Holy Trinity1806193545 
Etherley, St Cuthbert18151942413 
Forest & Frith, St James The Less18411992299 
Gainford, St Mary170119931,416 
Gateshead Fell, St John181320132,524 
Gateshead, St Mary163218984,390New
Great Lumley183820161,986 
Great Lumley, Christ Church18521962167 
Great Stainton, All Saints17032007156 
Greenside, St John18351999771 
Hamsterley, Baptist1758188645 
Hamsterley, St James15621989913 
Hart, Mary Magdalene17281978504 
Hartlepool, Spion Cop Cemetery180419862,897 
Hartlepool, St Hilda17501967538 
Harton, St Peter181919862,381 
Haughton Le Skerne159219871,433 
Haughton le Skerne, St Andrew15921818232 
Haverton Hill, St John18431973764 
Heighington, St Michael115819931,428 
Heworth, St Mary165420178,423New
High Coniscliffe, St Edwin16361966338 
Houghton le Spring, St Michael & All Angels15871833507 
Hunstanworth, St James17112008196 
Hurworth, All Saints171919861,652 
Ingleton, St John18311994444 
Kellow, Cemetery18501981407 
Kellow, St Helen16961938290 
Kirk Merrington, St John The Evangelist131719993,224 
Lamseley, St Andrew162119921,674New
Lanchester, All Saints168619951,682 
Longnewton, St Mary17452004469 
Low Heworth, St Mary16111818448 
Lynesack & Softley, St John18411984858 
Middleton In Teesside, St Mary168319861,756 
Middleton, St George17261987590 
Monk Hesleden, St Mary17261926187 
Monkwearmouth, St Peter16171908468 
Norton, Quaker1803195241 
Norton, St Mary The Virgin169919883,269 
Penshaw177320151,679 
Piercebridge, St Mary18361987115 
Pittington, St Lawrence16801984333 
Preston On Tees, Cemetery19201985181 
Quarrington Hill, Chapel18501987430 
Redmarshall, St Cuthbert17292005394 
Ryhope18241933120 
Sadberge, St Andrew17501975491 
Seaham, St Mary the Virgin16961993555New
Seaton Carew, Holy Trinity18261988880 
Sedgefield, Old Cemetery18501986181 
Sedgefield, St Edmund14161939652 
Shildon, St John18351978881 
South Shields168120112,257 
Staindrop142519941,983 
Staindrop, Quakers1838195025 
Stanley, St Andrew18521956378 
Stillington, St John18801989319 
Stockton, Holy Trinity1842192451 
Stockton, St Thomas16841999439 
Stranton, All Saints17501907269 
Tanfield, St Margaret of Antioch162820121,660 
Thornley, St Bartholomew18001985596 
Thorpe Thewles, St James18371987251 
Trimdon Station (Deaf Hill), St Paul18501986339 
Trimdon, Cemetery18001961341 
Trimdon, St Mary1823189267 
Washington, Holy Trinity171120011,153 
West Auckland, Cemetery Old Section185019912,078 
Westoe, Council Cemetery179619848,277 
Wheatley Hill1939193933 
Whitburn, St Mary16312012581 
Whitton Gilbert, St Michael & All Angels16601986947 
Whorlton, Holy Cross16991953616 
Whorlton, St Mary16501989496 
Wingate, Holy Trinity182719871,276 
Winston, St Andrew16001988481 
Wolviston, St Peter18431989388

Northumberland

Parish/Memorial locationYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Allendale1881198440 
Allendale, Society of Friends burial ground1881198436 
Alnham, St Michael16111973195 
Acklington, St John the Devine18341998434 
Beadnell, St Ebba17731919244 
Bedlington, St Cuthbert169919941,107New
Beltingham, St Cuthbert17601993535New
Bellingham, St Cuthbert16261895277 
Bothal, St Mary17431928110 
Branxton, St Paul1781191158 
Blyth17642014308 
Blyth, Links Cemetery177619892,095 
Brinkburn, Priory Of St. Peter & Paul1690189626 
Bywell, St Andrew16752002245 
Cambo, Holy Trinity18271988397 
Carrshields1850198835 
Coanwood, Society of Friends1801198648 
Cornhill, St Helen17421933337 
Corsenside, St Cuthbert17341988642 
Cramlington, St Nicholas172620112,363 
Dalton, Holy Trinity18361989229 
Dinnington, St Matthew18151986813 
Edlingham, St John1712189871 
Elsdon, St Cuthbert171119891,118 
Falstone, United Reformed Church187819044 
Gosforth170020124,017 
Greystead, St Luke18321989326 
Haltwhistle, Holy Cross17421908259New
Healey, St John18272005163 
Heavenfield, St Oswald18771989172 
Hebron, St Cuthbert17181993777New
Heddon on the Wall, St Andrew17111990890 
Hepple, Christ Church18621991206 
Henshaw, All Hallows17982009530 
Hexham, St Andrews Cemetery1675194063New
Hexham Abbey, St Andrew166317712 
Hexham, Council Cemetery180220073,472 
Ingram, St Michael & All Angels16751994484New
Jesmond, St Andrew's Cemetery183120024,337New
Keenley, Methodist Chapel1846198641 
Kirkharle, St Wilfred17061988165 
Lucker, St Hilda17021909197 
Longhirst, St John the Evangelist18641994451New
Lynemouth, Local Authority Cemetery18762005360 
Netherwitton, St Giles17491988332 
Newcastle upon Tyne, High Elswick St Paul1833185552 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Ann18141989126 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St John1680184827 
Newcastle, St Ann1814198997 
Ovingham, St Mary the Virgin163119631,005New
Rock, St Philip16291891103 
Rothbury, All Saints168819782,057New
Ryal, All Saints17341990177 
St Oswald in Lee, St Oswald18771989188 
Stamfordham, St Mary the Virgin160319901,231 
Ulgham, St John the Baptist16211994780New
Wallsend16261841177 
Wallsend, St Peter18061928838 
Warden, St Michael17042013640 
Whitley Bay185120171,864 
Woodhorn171720151,037