Northumberland is a historic county in North East England bordering Scotland and the North Sea. Findmypast has published Northumberland baptism, marriage and burial records created from both parish registers and bishop's transcripts. Below you will find parish lists for each record type. The lists provide a year range; however, gaps in the records may appear within that year range.



Northumberland Baptisms

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Acklington18591876257 
Allendale1731185314,753 
Allendale, St Cuthbert166218006,263 
Allenheads176118391,837 
Alnham16881878566 
Alnmouth, St John18771921356 
Alnwick177719399,382 
Alwinton18131851353 
Ancroft176418671,386 
Bamburgh170718843,189 
Bamburgh, St Aidan164817607,185 
Beadnell176618391,726 
Bedlington181318391,857 
Belford18131839591 
Belford, Erskine Street Presbyterian17931820223 
Bellingham168418392,997 
Bellingham, St Cuthbert177818501,202 
Beltingham With Henshaw18811956802 
Benwell, St James118418621,316 
Berwick upon Tweed1574183915,283 
Berwick upon Tweed, Berwick High Meeting House17621854630 
Berwick upon Tweed, Hide Hill177219321,296 
Berwick upon Tweed, High House/Hide Hill Presbyterian17611772709 
Berwick upon Tweed, Holy Trinity1574182012,848 
Birtley18101839488 
Blanchland1813183987 
Bolam18131839466 
Bothal168018392,382 
Branxton17621864112 
Brinkburn Priory18651976122 
Byrness17971901321 
Bywell, St Andrew166819013,904New
Bywell, St Peter177019012,736 
Cambo18431901635 
Cambois, St Peter186519374,012 
Carham17551866544 
Carrshield18231839341 
Chatton176018851,891 
Chatton, Holy Cross171218121,787 
Chillingham16921839674 
Chollerton164318685,415 
Choppington18691871120 
Corbridge174718757,601 
Corbridge, St Andrew171617471,538New
Cornhill170118792,196 
Corsenside171518771,744 
Cramlington173518832,065 
Cresswell & Ellington1836184879 
Creswell18361901538 
Delaval18911901481 
Dinnington18351856493 
Doddington17461886772 
Earsdon1755184415,717 
Edlingham17411839788 
Eglingham166218393,350 
Ellingham169518392,254 
Elsdon167218395,341 
Embleton176218433,410 
Falstone175218501,833 
Felton170319943,446 
Felton, St Mary Roman Catholic17921858232 
Ford176218551,431 
Glenton, Presbyterian178418371,118 
Gosforth176218866,114 
Gosforth, Bulman Village Wesleyan18771918407 
Gosforth, Gosforth Colliery Methodist18781917293 
Gosforth, St Nicholas165018121,022 
Gosforth, Woodbine Road Primitive Methodist191519186 
Greenhead18621901483 
Greystead18181901287 
Halton165418752,075 
Haltwhistle1691188815,835 
Haltwhistle, Presbyterian182518751,079 
Harbottle, Presbyterian17901821630 
Hartburn176918732,596 
Haydon Bridge165419658,770 
Haydon Bridge, St Cuthbert17941812574 
Healey18771900114 
Heaton, Bainbridge Memorial Wesleyan18861930887 
Hebburn177318871,288 
Heddon on the Wall170018771,894 
Hexham1644197327,902 
Hexham, Cockshaw Roman Catholic17531832678 
Hexham, Dissenters16961707117 
Hexham, Ebenezer Independent17871837202 
Hexham, Roman Catholic17371826437 
Hexham, Wesleyan18201836114 
Holy Island157818474,363 
Holystone176318611,208 
Horsley18441901220 
Horton176218565,944 
Howick17591888647 
Humshaugh18181851900 
Ilderton17241869594 
Ingram16961871639 
Jesmond, Clayton Road Methodist18801918384 
Jesmond, St George's Terrace Methodist1910191826 
Killingworth, St John18701890697 
Kirkharle169418751,413 
Kirkhaugh17601844796 
Kirkheaton18141862134 
Kirkheaton, extra-parochial18141837122 
Kirknewton17701838426 
Kirkwhelpington174418531,453 
Knaresdale176918761,095 
Kyloe17621839877 
Lambley16971851961 
Lesbury176518472,176 
Long Houghton177118701,680 
Longbenton1764192212,588 
Longbenton, St Bartholomew181318373,841 
Longframlington18131839461 
Longhirst18761884139 
Longhorsley176918571,526 
Longhorsley, St Helen16941723621 
Lowick171618452,325 
Lucker17691839622 
Matfen18441901567 
Meldon17061841970 
Mitford18131839431 
Morpeth176918887,795 
Morpeth, Wesleyan18751879399 
Netherwitton17691880998 
New Hartley, Our Lady & St Joseph RC1870190297New
Newbiggin176018781,473 
Newbrough169519873,216 
Newburn1764188014,889 
Newcastle upon Tyne180618061 
Newcastle upon Tyne, All Saints16001889100,415 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Arthur's Hill Presbyterian18881930435 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Atkinson Road Wesleyan18411942394 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Bath Lane Congregational18691938509 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Beaumont Street Wesley Hall18811918483 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Bells Close & Newburn Weslyan18391918517 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Benwell Bond Weslyan18801918395 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Bewick Street Baptist1786179444 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Blenheim Street Wesleyan183819301,859 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Brunswick Wesleyan178618371,470 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Carliol Street Presbyterian18121837133 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Castle Garth Congregational170818293,688 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Christ Church18611863140 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Clavering Place Presbyterian17911837465 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Copland Place United Methodist18701898337 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Dunn Street Mission Hall Methodist1887191868 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Elswick Road Wesleyan18711931644 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Gloucester Road Free United Methodist18661917382 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Hanover Square Presbyterian17421859999 
Newcastle upon Tyne, High Bridge Meeting176218371,287 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Hood Street Methodist17901930687 
Newcastle upon Tyne, John Knox Presbyterian172019303,947 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Maple Street Methodist18771912186 
Newcastle upon Tyne, New Benwell Wesleyan187418927 
Newcastle upon Tyne, New Road Wesleyan183319301,419 
Newcastle upon Tyne, North Scotswood Methodist18981932113 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland Road Primitive Methodist1914191812 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Pandon Bank Unitarian17791844654 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Park Road Wesleyan186619261,181 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Postern Congregational17501841608 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Sally Port Presbyterian17591823846 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Sandyford Road United Methodist1908191867 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Scotswood Methodist186019321,791 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Silver Street Primitive Methodist18241839415 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Andrew1597188637,197 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Ann18121844260 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St James Mission Congregational1924193641 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St James Presbyterian172219302,521 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St John1590188228,405New
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Lawrence Mission Wesleyan18441886394 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Nicholas1709188911,214 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Peter184418861,618 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Thomas18941939148 
Newcastle upon Tyne, The Close Presbyterian17521837640 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Trinity Presbyterian179919331,909 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Wall Knoll Presbyterian177818971,046 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Westgate Hall Wesleyan19021918216 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Westgate Hill Wesleyan1889190114 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Westgate Street Chapel Independent1821182965 
Ninebanks18131898872 
Norham172718442,542 
North Gosforth18721914839 
North Sunderland18331844286 
Otterburn18741901144 
Ovingham176218706,254 
Ponteland175518494,022 
Rennington17681847685 
Rock17691847416 
Rothbury176018394,309 
Seghill184118772,584 
Shilbottle171918832,377 
Shotley176718841,446 
Simonburn168118566,104 
Slaley176218882,419 
St John Lee177418584,122 
Stamfordham176218773,414 
Stannington175818572,818 
Stonecroft, Roman Catholic17151821382 
Swinburne, St Mary18281859126New
Thockrington17981862401 
Thorneyburn18181901565 
Thorneyford, Presbyterian1804183274 
Tweedmouth1711188411,003 
Tynemouth1607185861,781 
Tynemouth, Christ Church1711182112,750 
Tynemouth, Holy Trinity (Western Town)18961897106 
Ulgham169218832,926 
Walker184818664,789 
Walker, St Christopher's Mission188819111,050 
Wallsend181018718,893 
Warden169519875,600 
Wark18181844755 
Warkworth1689188410,071 
Whalton177018391,055 
Whitfield176218761,047 
Whitley176418883,490 
Whittingham171418792,237 
Whittonstall177419022,015 
Widdrington17731848958 
Widdrington, Holy Trinity16981812714New
Woodhorn176018893,195 
Wooler176218682,267 
Wooler, St Mary17641812608New

Northumberland Marriages

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Allendale174018395,897 
Allendale, St Cuthbert166218371,490 
Allendale, St Peter & Allenheads18231837308 
Allenheads, St Peter18231841112 
Alnham17051851398 
Alnmouth, St John1878190192 
Alnwick178218525,328 
Alnwick, St Michael164616921,112 
Alwinton171918512,116 
Ancroft17361886588 
Ancroft, St Anne17421813586 
Bamburgh165318395,376 
Bamburgh, St Aidan17621797908 
Beadnell1767177312 
Bedlington18131839522 
Bedlington, St Cuthbert18751901992 
Belford170218391,226 
Bellingham177718391,036 
Benwell, St James18441863246 
Berwick upon Tweed171018414,356 
Berwick upon Tweed, Holy Trinity157218376,718 
Birtley17671841452 
Blanchland17531903720 
Bolam18131845208 
Bolam, St Andrews166218121,126 
Bothal167818501,318 
Branxton17621879134 
Brinkburn Priory1867194152 
Byrness1886190142 
Bywell, St Andrew168619001,211 
Bywell, St Peter166319013,705 
Cambo18431901278 
Cambois, St Peter186619251,998New
Carham169018381,004 
Chatton17551862826 
Chillingham1813184496 
Chollerton17821870985 
Corbridge165718755,210 
Cornhill17541876802 
Corsenside17321839842 
Cramlington17641870352 
Creswell18691901144 
Delaval18921901254 
Doddington17651852489 
Duddo1867190138 
Earsdon177318447,648 
Edlingham17621901576 
Eglingham18131841310 
Eglingham, St Maurice166318122,062 
Ellingham169518411,180 
Elsdon167318394,082 
Embleton176218541,565 
Falstone17701844789 
Felton18131839406 
Ford176218831,296 
Gosforth172518394,096 
Gosforth, St Nicholas181318371,604 
Greenhead1893190188 
Greystead18001869170 
Halton16541769284 
Haltwhistle175818393,913 
Haltwhistle, Holy Cross181318371,136 
Hartburn177318621,624 
Haydon Bridge171618501,075 
Healey1878190140 
Hebburn17741839536 
Heddon on the Wall170018801,069 
Hexham158118398,278 
Hexham, St Andrew1540183713,118 
Holy Island157818391,867 
Holystone176318611,058 
Horsley18441900194 
Horton166518393,222 
Howick17631851282 
Ilderton17651840260 
Ingram17671850154 
Jarrow & North Shields, Roman Catholic Churches18421862202 
Kirkharle17621881363 
Kirkhaugh17611850508 
Kirknewton177018391,042 
Kirkwhelpington168418441,949 
Knaresdale170118761,475 
Kyloe175418511,128 
Lambley17431839184 
Lesbury168918412,270 
Long Houghton164618501,754 
Longbenton165319217,816 
Longbenton, St Bartholomew165318374,900 
Longframlington17981850220 
Longhorsley17691841878 
Longhorsley, St Helen16941746646 
Lowick17621839506 
Lucker1769178124 
Matfen18461902292 
Meldon17271839810 
Mitford18131851200 
Morpeth177018984,088 
Netherwitton17691900386 
Newbiggin1760187842 
Newburn165918508,466 
Newcastle upon Tyne, All Saints1600183759,778 
Newcastle upon Tyne, Blenheim Street Wesleyan18621909368 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Andrew1589183926,942 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St John1762183931,057 
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Nicholas1574185520,306 
Newcastle, St Nicholas1574181214,609 
Newton Hall1879189942 
Ninebanks18221839418 
Norham175418392,372 
North Sunderland1837184432 
Old Bewick1870191460 
Otterburn1870190168 
Ovingham167918397,942 
Ponteland170518441,705 
Rennington1769177950 
Rock1773178010 
Rothbury165318453,061 
Shilbottle17371839662 
Shilbottle, St James169518121,148 
Shotley167018391,760 
Simonburn176918871,804 
Slaley172519021,491 
Sleekburn, St John the Evangelist19061934862 
St John Lee18131839764 
Stamfordham166218474,052 
Stamfordham, St Mary the Virgin174917891,082 
Stannington17981841542 
Thockrington18131861196 
Thorneyburn18191847258 
Tweedmouth176518971,670 
Tynemouth1607185140,234 
Tynemouth, Christ Church181318378,990 
Ulgham17691856338 
Walker18481861688 
Wallsend181018716,927 
Wallsend, St Peter181318372,670 
Warden169519204,495 
Wark18181842512 
Warkworth176518442,130 
Whalton17691877623 
Whitfield160518531,451 
Whittingham176018411,364 
Whittonstall17501900736 
Widdrington17731865182 
Woodhorn176018781,648 
Wooler169318421,330

Northumberland Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Acklington18601875152
Allendale174018536,443
Allendale, Haltwhistle, Alston & Edmondbyers187118928
Allendale, St Cuthbert166218515,711
Allendale, St Peter & Allenheads176218511,544
Alnham18181878193
Alnham, St Michael & All Angels17271812218
Alnwick177718574,385
Alnwick, St Michael1646199216,942
Alwinton, St Michael171918122,368
Ancroft173518671,675
Ancroft, St Anne17421873722
Bamburgh176218381,926
Bamburgh, St Aidan165218095,765
Beadnell17661838597
Bedlington, St Cuthbert165318124,194
Belford, St Mary170118122,851
Bellingham168718514,604
Beltingham With Henshaw, St Cuthbert18811941802
Berwick Upon Tweed1695179311,010
Berwick Upon Tweed, Holy Trinity179317981,004
Blanchland17531851745
Blanchland, St Mary17541959696
Blyth1916197013
Bothal, St Andrew167818121,534
Branxton17661856199
Byrness1800180323
Bywell, St Andrew166818801,323
Bywell, St Peter166318743,385
Cambo184518508
Cambois, St Peter187419595,189
Carham17621866997
Carham, St Cuthbert16901812971
Chatton176018841,545
Chatton, St Michael171218121,251
Chillingham, St Peter16921812758
Chollerton166418833,463
Chollerton, St Giles17951821394
Choppington18691871190
Choppington, St Paul19521979806
Coanwood1865188510
Corbridge165718756,172
Corbridge, St Andrew181318511,377
Cornhill176018791,640
Corsenside172618771,402
Cramlington166618642,166
Dinnington18351855130
Doddington176518891,384
Doddington, St Mary & St Michael170018121,265
Earsdon176218818,304
Earsdon, St Alban179018132,184
Edlingham17411877590
Edlingham, St John The Baptist165918121,861
Eglingham, St Maurice166218122,362
Ellingham169517971,498
Ellingham, St Maurice17981819303
Elsdon167318113,427
Elsdon, St Cuthbert167218123,456
Embleton176218431,610
Embleton, St Cuthbert168218123,041
Falstone17701847609
Felton176418411,960
Ford171018683,291
Ford, St Michael168418124,474
Gosforth176218462,759
Gosforth, St Nicholas169918121,305
Greystead1825185129
Halton165418751,563
Haltwhistle175818584,856
Haltwhistle, Holy Cross165618516,439
Hartburn168218461,990
Haydon Bridge168319007,611
Haydon, St Cuthbert165419911,663
Hebburn17731842717
Heddon on the Wall17271894888
Hexham1579185836,328
Hexham, Cemetery186619031,964
Hexham, St Andrew168418591,558
Hexham, St Mary Roman Catholic183319291,470
Holy Island157819684,436
Holystone176318611,620
Holystone, St Mary The Virgin1816184287
Horton175918802,371
Howick17591871307
Humshaugh18191846121
Humshaugh, St Peter18191851206
Ilderton17271868685
Ingram168218711,125
Kirkharle16951875799
Kirkhaugh17601846321
Kirkheaton17161925394
Kirknewton17621897830
Kirknewton, St Gregory17621788218
Kirkwhelpington17181853980
Knaresdale17691877454
Kyloe176218361,150
Lambley, St Mary & St Patrick17011851447
Lesbury169118473,394
Long Houghton17041870983
Long Houghton, St Peter & St Paul164618121,704
Longbenton177118292,309
Longbenton, St Bartholomew181319267,114
Longhirst1876188484
Longhorsley17691830715
Lowick176218401,236
Lowick, Roman Catholic17901886225
Lowick, St John The Baptist173018121,410
Lucker176918751,214
Meldon17161812486
Meldon, St John The Baptist1716181286
Morpeth176918405,033
Morpeth, St Mary175717721,642
Netherwitton17691880525
Newbiggin17601878560
Newbrough169518371,108
Newburn176418808,538
Newburn, St Michael & All Angels166018054,557
Newcastle upon Tyne183319715,698
Newcastle upon Tyne, All Saints1600189150,803
Newcastle upon Tyne, Ballast Hills Primitive Methodist180118125,280
Newcastle upon Tyne, Infirmary18031816156
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Andrew1597185333,862
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Ann18281844904
Newcastle upon Tyne, St John1761185412,424
Newcastle upon Tyne, St Nicholas1574185424,554
Ninebanks18421856206
Norham172818412,549
North Sunderland1842184450
Ovingham171718894,721
Ovingham, St Mary167917974,742
Ponteland176218721,975
Ponteland, St Mary172918122,476
Rennington17691843628
Rock17681841313
Rothbury176018482,517
Seghill180718772,887
Shilbottle170718431,194
Shotley17671840624
Simonburn170118551,374
Simonburn, St Mungo168118513,740
Slaley172018881,453
St John Lee166418595,021
Stamfordham176718654,673
Stamfordham, St Mary The Virgin166217371,657
Stannington175818831,493
Thockrington17361862561
Thorneyburn1821185049
Thropton, All Saints Roman Catholic1813183552
Tweedmouth1711188314,298
Tynemouth1607189045,998
Tynemouth, Christ Church160717034,637
Ulgham16921851726
Walker184818581,035
Wallsend181318716,497
Wallsend, St Peter167318133,009
Warden176919872,866
Warden, St Michael & All Angels169518371,190
Wark1820184484
Warkworth176518835,315
Warkworth, St Lawrence167718124,928
Whalton17691846500
Whalton, St Mary Magdalen166118121,524
Whitfield17621871761
Whitley176418881,321
Whittingham171418792,880
Whittonstall174318712,273
Widdrington17731848539
Woodhorn176018771,767
Wooler176218682,900