Find out if your Welsh ancestors were baptised, married or buried in the county of Radnorshire.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Marriages and Banns

Burials

Radnorshire Baptisms

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Abbey Cwm-Hir18311921562New
Aberedw174019211,236New
Betws Diserth160819211,240New
Bleddfa18131917417 
Bochrwd168919211,423New
Bryn-gwyn16171921970New
Bugeildy170419212,234New
Casgob16841921955New
Clyro166719214,107New
Colfa16651921950New
Cregrina16471921646New
Cwmbach Llechrhyd18861921357New
Evancoed18671921366New
Gladestry168219211,790New
Glasbury, All Saints18821921360New
Glasgwm162519211,784New
Heyop16791921958New
Knighton159919218,367New
lansanffraid in Elwell179818002 
Llanbadarn Fawr169619111,736 
Llanbadarn Garreg17321916334 
Llanbedr Painscastle172719211,050New
Llanddewi Fach17761921415New
Llandegley172719141,386 
Llandeilo Graban18131921520New
Llanelwedd17731921553New
Llanfaredd16981921814New
Llanfihangel Helygen17321920256New
Llanfihangel Nant Melan170019211,687New
Llanfihangel Rhydieithon172519211,363New
Llangynllo174419202,048New
Llansanffraid Cwmteuddwr173719213,160New
Llansanffraid-Yn-Elfael176719211,102New
Llansteffan169619211,235New
Llanyre176019031,217 
Llowes170119211,675New
Nantmel173119212,764New
New Radnor164419032,267 
Newbridge-on-Wye with Llysdinam18831921494New
Newchurch17001904625 
Norton170419211,391New
Pilleth17661918302 
Rhaeadr175119212,018New
Rhiwlen18131919161 
ryn-Gwyn1624177835 
St Harmon175119211,542New
Whitton16001921703New

Radnorshire Marriages and Banns

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Abbey Cwm-Hir18311933737 
Aberedw17411936906New
Betws Diserth16081912377 
Bleddfa17701936411New
Bochrwd16941935836New
Bryn-gwyn17221936705New
Bugeildy17041936943New
Casgob16861936466New
Clyro168919362,157New
Colfa16951932619 
Cregrina16981934330 
Cwmbach Llechrhyd18881922180 
Evancoed18721936180New
Evancoyd1826193666New
Gladestry17541936568New
Glasbury, All Saints18831936124New
Glasgwm168019361,018New
Heyop16821936642New
Knighton160119363,239New
Llanbadarn Fawr169719361,222New
Llanbadarn Garreg1814191648 
Llanbedr Painscastle17291931663 
Llanddewi Fach17551934328 
Llandegley17541932778 
Llandeilo Graban18131936380New
Llanelwedd17961926338 
Llanfaredd17001936376New
Llanfihangel Helygen17361936224New
Llanfihangel Nant Melan170119361,063New
Llanfihangel Rhydieithon17321936609New
Llangynllo174519361,730New
Llansanffraid Cwmteuddwr173719361,838New
Llansanffraid-Yn-Elfael17831935796New
Llansteffan16971936681New
Llanyre17591922962 
Llowes174319361,052New
Nantmel174319363,170New
New Radnor166519361,404New
Newbridge-on-Wye with Llysdinam18831936546New
Newchurch17551915300 
Norton17291936896New
Old Radnor18521921172 
Pilleth17731887176 
Rhaeadr176119361,896New
Rhiwlen17731935344New
St Harmon170019351,548New
Whitton16131936945New

Radnorshire Burials

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of records
Abbey Cwm-Hir18311978499
Aberedw174019921,120
Betws Diserth16091958854
Bleddfa18131984409
Bochrwd168919731,316
Bryn-gwyn16021981773
Bugeildy170419592,440
Casgob16831986585
Clyro168819893,789
Colfa16741991542
Cregrina16841991649
Cwmbach Llechrhyd18871992509
Evancoed18711991397
Gladestry168419291,681
Glasgwm162519911,260
Heyop16701986860
Knighton160019597,516
Llanbadarn Fawr169619081,474
Llanbadarn Garreg17551991163
Llanbedr Painscastle17271980731
Llanddewi Fach17751960272
Llandegley17271806389
Llandeilo Graban18131992601
Llanelwedd17731982713
Llanfaredd16981979579
Llanfihangel Helygen1811199075
Llanfihangel Nant Melan170019911,059
Llanfihangel Rhydieithon17321990987
Llangynllo174419691,248
Llansanffraid Cwmteuddwr173719363,445
Llansanffraid-Yn-Elfael176719801,132
Llansteffan16961980986
Llanyre176019631,086
Llowes170119551,536
Nantmel174219922,256
New Radnor164419181,714
Newbridge-on-Wye with Llysdinam18841992615
Newchurch17071981514
Norton17041812392
Old Radnor1750176088
Pilleth17731964133
Rhaeadr175919921,650
Rhiwlen18131988166
St Harmon175120011,510
Whitton16001986871